Reasoning: Number Series Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 8th July

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. SSC CPO Exam is to be held from 4 June to 10 June 2018, It is time to knuckle down to get the dream job. 

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
 Head : Human body : : ?
सिर: मानव शरीर :: ?
 (a) Arc/वृत्त चाप : Circle/ वृत्त 
(b) Cube/ घन : Circle/ वृत्त
(c) Square/ वर्ग  : Circle/ वृत्त
(d) Triangle /त्रिभुज  : Circle/ वृत्त
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Head is a part of human body, similarly arc is a part of circle. 
Q2. P and Q are sisters. R and S are brothers. P’s daughter is R’s sister. What is Q’s relation to S?
P और Q बहनें हैं. R और S भाई हैं P की बेटी R की बहन है. S, Q से किस प्रकार सम्बन्धित है?
(a) Mother / माता 
(b) Grandmother/ ग्रैंड मदर 
(c) Sister/ बहन 
(d) Aunt/ आंटी 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Q is aunt of S
Q3. A man was 32 years of age when he had his first son. His wife was 35 years of age when his son attained the age of 7 years. The difference between the age of the father and the mother is _____.
एक आदमी की आयु 32 वर्ष थी जब उसके पहले पुत्र का जन्म हुआ था. उसकी पत्नी की आयु 35 वर्ष थी जब उसका पुत्र 7 वर्ष का हुआ था. पिता और मां की उम्र के बीच का अंतर _____ है.
(a) 7 years/7 वर्ष 
(b) 3 years/ 3 वर्ष 
(c) 5 years/ 5 वर्ष 
(d) 4 years/ 4 वर्ष 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Man’s age = 32
Wife’s age = 35 – 7 = 28 
Diff. = 32 – 28 = 4 years.
Q4. A*B means multiply A by B; A@B means divide A by B, A?B means add B to A and A=B means subtract B from A.
A*B का अर्थ A का B से गुणा है; A@B का अर्थ A का B से भाग है, A?B का अर्थ B का A से योग है और A=B का अर्थ B का A से घटा है.
Then find the value of 10*10 = 5*10 ? 50@10
तो 10*10 = 5*10 ? 50@10 का मान ज्ञात कीजिये
(a) 100
(b) 45
(c) 1000
(d) 55
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
10 * 10 = 5 * 10 ? 50 @ 10
⇒   10 × 10 – 5 × 10 + 50 ÷ 10 
⇒   100 – 50 + 5 = 55
Q5. If 37*14 = 17, 69*33 = 34, 91*125 = 72 , then what should 28*56 = ?
यदि 37*14 = 17,  69*33 = 34, 91*125 = 72 , तो  28*56 = ? क्या होना चाहिए 
(a) 26
(b) 42
(c) 34
(d) 28
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
28 * 56  = 28 + 56 = 84 
& 84/3=28  
Q6. Select the missing numbers from the given responses
दिए गए आव्यूह में अज्ञात पद ज्ञात कीजिये. 
(a) 110
(b) 120
(c) 130
(d) 140
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
(56 – 21) × 2 = 70 
(87 – 45) × 2 = 84
(180 –115) × 2 = 130
Q7. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
आपको निम्नलिखित कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों और निर्धारित कीजिये कि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा निष्कर्ष दिए गये कथनों से निकाला जा सकता है.
Statement: All states having dams face no water problem. One of the states has no dam.
कथन: सभी राज्यों जिनमें बांधो है पानी की किसी समस्या का सामना नहीं करते है. राज्यों में से एक राज्य में कोई बांध नहीं है
Conclusions/ निष्कर्ष: I. It may be facing water problem/ यह संभवत पानी की समस्या का सामना कर रहा है.
 II. Dams solve water problem/ बांध पानी की समस्या का समाधान करते हैं.
.(a) Only conclusion I follows / केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है.
(b) Only conclusion II follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है.
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow/ I और II निष्कर्ष दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं.
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows/ न तो निषकर्ष I और ना ही निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both conclusion I and II follow 
Q8. How many triangles are there in this figure?
निम्नलिखित चित्र में कितने त्रिभुज हैं?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 14
Q9. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘A’ can be represented by 03, 55, etc., and ‘P’ can be represented by 10, 99, etc. Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘VENU’
इन प्रश्न में, एक शब्द को दिए एक संख्या समूह के द्वारा दर्शाया जाता है, जो दिए गए विकल्पों में से एक है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के समूह को अक्षरों के दो वर्गों द्वारा, नीचे दिए गए आव्यूह के रूप में दर्शाया जाता है. आव्यूह I की स्तम्भ और पंक्तियां 0 से 4 के रूप में और ऐसे ही आव्यूह II को 5 को 9 के रूप में संख्यांकित की गई हैं. इन आव्युहों से एक अक्षर को पहले इसकी पंक्ति और बाद में इसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है, उदहारण के लिए A को 03, 55 द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है ‘P’ को 10, 99 आदि से दर्शाया जा सकता है,  इसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘VENU’ के लिए सही सेट का चयन करना है.
  
(a) 69, 87, 32, 41
(b) 85, 02, 20, 57
(c) 11, 95, 89, 57
(d) 69, 95, 22, 04
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., G can be represented by 04, 40, etc., and ‘K’ can be represented by 56, 75, etc.
You have to identify the set for the word ‘HILL’
इन प्रश्न में, एक शब्द को दिए एक संख्या समूह के द्वारा दर्शाया जाता है, जो दिए गए विकल्पों में से एक है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के समूह को अक्षरों के दो वर्गों द्वारा, नीचे दिए गए आव्यूह के रूप में दर्शाया जाता है. आव्यूह I की स्तम्भ और पंक्तियां 0 से 4 के रूप में और ऐसे ही आव्यूह II को 5 को 9 के रूप में संख्यांकित की गई हैं. इन आव्युहों से एक अक्षर को पहले इसकी पंक्ति और बाद में इसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है, उदहारण के लिए G को 04, 40 द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है ‘K’ को 56, 75, आदि से दर्शाया जा सकता है,  इसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ”HILL’ के लिए सही सेट का चयन करना है.
(a)  56, 58, 03, 02
(b) 55, 77, 69, 85
(c) 56, 62, 03, 02
(d) 57, 60, 10, 02

S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?