Reasoning for SSC GD 2021: 4th November_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions Quiz for SSC CGL,...   »   Reasoning for SSC GD 2021: 4th...

Reasoning for SSC GD 2021: 4th November

Q1. There are five books of different thickness. A is thicker than C and B is thicker than D. E is thinner B, but is thicker than C. D is thinner C. Which is the thinnest book?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C

Q2. From a group of five friends, Amita is taller than Rita but not as tall as Sapna, who is shorter than Farida. Sumedha is shorter than Farida but not shorter Rita. Who is the shortest among them?
(a) Amita
(b) Sumedha
(c) Rita
(d) None of these

Q3. Among States A ,B, C, G and E, State B is bigger than State C but smaller than State A, which is smaller than State E. State G is smaller than State E and not smaller than State A. How many states are bigger than State G?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None of these

Q4. Rakesh obtained more marks than Suresh but less than Santosh. Ramesh obtained more than Rajesh but less than Harish. Santosh obtained less than Rajesh. Who obtained the highest marks?
(a) Santosh
(b) Rakesh
(c) Ramesh
(d) Harish

Q5. In a group of five friends A, B, C, D and E, ‘B’ is younger to C but elder to A. If they are arranged in ascending order of age, then D gets fifth rank and E is fourth, who is the youngest in age?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) Either E or C
(d) None of these

Q6. M is older than R. Q is younger than R and N. N is not as old as M. Who among M, N, R and Q is the oldest?
(a) M
(b) R
(c) M or R
(d) None of these

Q7. Among P, Q, R, S and T, S is older than R but not as old as T; Q is older than only P. Who among them is the youngest?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) Can’t be determined

Q8. Among A, B, C, D and E, A is taller than B but shorter than C. B is taller than only E. C is not the tallest. Who among them will be in the middle if they stand in the order of their height?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) None of these

Q9. Among Fatima, Geeta, Gayatri, Shilpa and Deepa, Geeta is senior to Shilpa but not to Deepa. Gayatri is junior to Deepa but not junior to Shilpa. No one is senior to Fatima. Who is most junior?
(a) Shilpa
(b) Geeta
(c) Gayatri
(d) Deepa

Q10. Among M, T, R and P, M is older than only P. T is older than R. Who among them is the oldest?
(a) T
(b) R
(c) T or R
(d) Can’t be determined

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A/E > C/B > D

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Farida > Sumedha/Sapna > Amita > Rita

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. E > G > A > B > C

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Harish > Ramesh > Rajesh > Santosh > Rakesh > Suresh

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A < B/C < E < D

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. M > R/N > Q

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. T > S > R/Q > P

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. _> C > A > B > E

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fatima > Deepa > Geeta/Gayatri > Shilpa

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. T>R>M>P

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?