Reasoning for SSC GD 2021: 12th November_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions Quiz for SSC CGL,...   »   Reasoning for SSC GD 2021: 12th...

Reasoning for SSC GD 2021: 12th November

Q1. find the odd number/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 243001
(b) 721001
(c) 334001
(d) 406001

Q2. find the odd number/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 2W3
(b) 1Q7
(c) 1M3
(d) 1R9

Q3. find the odd number/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) AUgPZ
(b) YGLhT
(c) MXiDV
(d) KFeCO

Q4. find the odd number/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 8 – 27
(b) 125 – 216
(c) 343 – 512
(d) 1009 – 1331

Q5. Which one of the following diagrams best depicts the relationship among Doctor, Lawyer and Occupation?
Reasoning for SSC GD 2021: 12th November_50.1
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Directions (6-7): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q6. 5, 11, 21, 43, 85, ?
(a) 170
(b) 171
(c) 181
(d) 185

Q7. 12, 27, 85, 345, ?
(a) 1380
(b) 1725
(c) 1731
(d) 1737

Q8. If ‘+’ means ’-‘ ; ‘-‘ means ‘*’ ; ‘*’ Means ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’ then 25 * 5 ÷30+8-2=?
(a) 15
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 54

Q9. Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis.
5 × 8 = 28, 3 × 7 = 12, 8 × 6 = 35, 13 × 13 = ?
(a) 130
(b) 140
(c) 144
(d) 169

Q10. A statement is given followed by two assumptions, I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. Indicate your answer.
Statements :
The values of an educated person will differ from that of an uneducated person.
Assumptions :
I. Education influences an individual’s values.
II. An uneducated person will not have values.

(a) Only Assumption I implicit
(b) Only Assumption II implicit
(c) Both Assumption I and II are implicit
(d) Neither Assumption I nor II is implicit

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The digit sum of all other options is 11.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except 1R9, all other letters are written between the digits of their place value.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
In all other the middle digit is small

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
In all other options both terms are perfect cube.

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The pattern of the given series is
X2+1, X2–1, X2+1, X2–1, X2+1

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The pattern is X2+3, X3+4, X4+5, X5+6

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(13 –1) × (13–1) = 144

S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?