Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 21st January 2020 for figure counting, Statement-conclusion and dice

Q1. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

(a) 72
(b) 75
(c) 88
(d) 82

Q2. How many quadrilaterals are there in the given figure?


(a) 13
(b) 15
(c) 17
(d) 19

Q3. How many rectangles are there in the given figure?

(a) 15
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 23

Q4. In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. All pens are cups.
II. All glasses are cups.
Conclusions:
I. Some pens are glass.
II. Some glasses are cups.
III. Some glasses are pens.
(a) Only conclusion (I) and (III) follow
(b) Only conclusion (I) follows
(c) Only conclusion (II) follows
(d) No conclusion follows

Q5. In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. No pens are pencils.
II. No eraser is cup.
III. All pencils are erasers.
Conclusions:
I. Some pens are not erasers.
II. Some erasers are not pens.
III. No pencil is cup.
IV. Some erasers are cups.
(a) Only conclusion (I) and (IV) follow
(b) Only conclusion (I) and (III) follow
(c) Only conclusion (II) and (III) follow
(d) Only conclusion (II) and (IV) follow

Q6. From the given options, which answer figure can be formed by folding the figure given in the question?

Q7. Two position of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘&’?

(a) ^
(b) %
(c) $
(d) None of these

Q8. In the given figure, which number represents plastic tables which are wooden?

(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 4

Q9. In the given figure, which number represents brown animals which do not have tail?

(a) 7
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6

Q10. In the given figure, which number represents the paint brush which is not hair?

(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 2

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (d);
Sol. (11×2×4)+10=98
(3×6×5)+10=100
(8×9×1)+10=82

S2. Ans. (c);
Sol. 17 quadrilaterals

S3. Ans. (a);
Sol. 15 rectangles

S4. Ans. (c);
Sol.

I. ×
II. √
III. ×
Only conclusion II follows.

S5. Ans. (c);
Sol.

I. ×
II. √
II. √
Only conclusions II and III follow.

S6. Ans. (a);
Sol. Opposite faces are

Option (a) can be formed by folding

S7. Ans. (a);
Sol. Opposite faces of ‘&’ is ‘^’

S8. Ans. (d);
Sol. 4

S9. Ans. (c);
Sol. 5

S10. Ans. (d);
Sol. 2

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Free Marathon Class English, Science, Maths, Reasoning

 

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?