Reasoning for SSC CHSL/CGL 15th January 2020 for figure counting and mirror image

Q1. Find the number of triangles in the given figure?

(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12

Q2. In the following questions, choose the correct mirror image of figure X, from the given alternatives.

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q3. Find the water image of the given of the given combination.

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q4. Find the alternative figures which contains figure (X)

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q5. Select a figure from amongst the four alternative, which when placed in the black space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q6. Choose a figure from the given alternatives, which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of fig (Z).


(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. In the following question, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.


(a) 1, 3, 9 ; 2, 5, 6 ; 4, 7, 8
(b) 1, 3, 9 ; 2, 7, 8 ; 4, 5, 6
(c) 1, 2, 4 ; 3, 5, 7 ; 6, 8, 9
(d) 1, 3, 6 ; 2, 4, 8 ; 5, 7, 9

Q8. How many dots lie opposite the face having three dots, when the given figure is folded to form a cube?

(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6

Q9. When decoded, OPTRRE reads as PORTER, In the same way, what does the following read as ?

EROPTR

(a) ROPE
(b) PROPER
(c) PORT
(d) REPORT

Q10. If TYPEWRITER is written as GBKVDIRGVI, how STENO can be written in that code?

(a) LMVGH
(b) HGVML
(c) LMHGV
(d) HVLGM

Solutions:

 

 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
There are 10 triangles.

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Opposite faces are :-

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Code is generated by using opposite letters.

 

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Free Marathon Class English, Science, Maths, Reasoning

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?