Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 13th December

Q1. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figure is r4): Select the related word/letters/numbers/figures from the given alternatives.


(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Music : Note : : Language : ?
(a) Composition
(b) Grammar
(c) Alphabet
(d) Sentence arrangement

Q3. Glass : Empty : : Seat : ?
(a) Busy
(b) Person
(c) Chair
(d) Vacant

Q4.
(a) P/AF
(b) Q/AB
(c) P/AC
(d) R/AD

Q5. Between 3 and 4 O’clock, at what time will the hands of the clock make an angle of 60° ?

Q6. In a symbolic language, ‘cinto baoli tsi nzro’ means ‘Her village is Sarurpur’, ‘mhi cinto keepi tsi oind’ mean ‘Her first love is literature’ and ‘oind geit tsi cinto pki’ means ‘Literature collection is her hobby’, then in this language, which symbolic code has been used for ‘Literature’ ?
(a) geit
(b) oind
(c) cinto
(d) baoli

Q7. If in 8903214675, first digit is interchanged with sixth digit, second with the seventh, and so on, then which digit will come seventh from right.
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Q8. In the following figure, unemployed is represented by ‘circle’, laborious by ‘square’, rural by ‘triangle’ and intelligent persons by ‘rectangle’, then which area represents such rural laborious persons who are neither unemployed nor intelligent ?

(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) Not in any area

Q9. Which of the following figures depicts relation between the building material, cement and brick?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

(a) bcaa
(b) cbaa
(c) abca
(d) aacb

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);

S2. Ans. (c);
Sol.
The basic unit of language is Alphabet

S3. Ans. (d);

S4. Ans. (a);
Sol.
+1 pattern in numerator and one of the denominators.

S5. Ans. (d);
Sol.

S6. Ans. (b);
Sol.

S7. Ans. (c);
Sol.
After interchanging we get – 1467589032
‘7’ is seventh from right

S8. Ans. (d);

S9. Ans. (b);

S10. Ans. (b);
Sol.
abcba/abcba/abcba/abcba

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?