Reasoning [Beginner Level] Quiz For SSC CGL : 13th December

Q1. Find the wrong number in the given series.
3 ,6, 11, 16, 27, 38
(a) 6
(b) 38
(c) 16
(d) 27

Q2. From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
SPECTRUM
(a) SEPTUM
(b) RECTUM
(c) CUSTQM
(d) SPECT

Q3. Insert the missing number

(a) 22
(b) 11
(c) 44
(d) 55

Directions (4-5): In each of the following questions a group of capital letters is given and its code is given as one of the answer. Select the correct code in each of the following questions.

Q4. NITMP
(a) 71936
(b) 72196
(c) 17234
(d) 17296

Q5. REGIUN
(a) 690710
(b) 906171
(c) 690782
(d) 690781

Directions (6): In each of the following questions, which one set of letters/numbers when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

Q6.
(a) abbab
(b) baabb
(c) abbbb
(d) bbaba

Q7. In this question, the sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., O can be represented by 03, 14, etc., and ‘K’ can be represented by 56, 65, etc. Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘EASE’

(a) 55, 85, 44, 42
(b) 77, 85, 88, 44
(c) 77, 66, 31, 44
(d) 00, 98,23,98

Q8. Find out the number of circles in the given figure.

(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 16
(d) 20

Q9. Direction: Study the diagram given below and answer question.
The qualified and experienced doctors working in villages are represented by:

(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 2

Q10. If W = 23, STRONG = 93, then WEAK = ?
(a) 38
(b) 44
(c) 40
(d) 41

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Letter ‘Q’ is not used in the given word.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. (b) 77, 85, 88, 44

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The required region should be common to all the three diagrams. Such region is marked ‘5’.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?