Reading Comprehension Quiz For SSC Exams 2018-19: 1 February

SSC CGL, SSC CPO, SSC Stenographer 2018 Exams are big opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has already released exam dates for major SSC exams to be conducted in the month of February, March, June and July 2019 among which nearby exams  include SSC Stenographer Exam 2018, to be held from 5 to 7 February 2019 & SSC CPO 2018 to be commenced from 12 March to 16 March 2019. Also SSC CGL and CHSL 2018 Exam dates are out now. English Section carries a heavy weightage in SSC CPO & SSC Stenographer exams. Also SSC CGL is no exception. Consolidating the level, priorities and type of questions, Daily English Quiz on SSCADDA & ADDA247 App is a productive outcome of our experts’ efforts to sharpen your practice skills.

Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan for SSC Stenographer 2018 Exam is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. 


Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Error Detection Questions and Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.




Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. 

Announcing the Interim Budget, acting finance minister Piyush Goyal on Friday proposed that individuals earning up to Rs. 5 lakh would get a full tax rebate. This will provide tax saving of up to Rs. 12,500 for all taxpayers in this bracket. Those who save more can effectively push this rebate up to an income of Rs. 6.5 lakh. Since this is a rebate and not a slab change, it will not impact the tax incidence of those with larger incomes though it will have some impact for those whose salaries are under Rs. 10 lakh as they can add home loans and tuition fees to get additional benefits. Goyal also announced that interest income of up to Rs 40,000 will attract no tax. However, he left its implementation to the next government for the full-fledged Budget after the Lok Sabha elections.

Goyal further said the tax interface would be made simpler, resulting in an increase in tax collections and return filings. The Union minister said tax scrutiny would be done electronically and there will be no interaction between the tax authority and the taxpayer.

 

Q1. Who is the acting finance minister based on the passage?

(a) Arun Jaitley

(b) Piyush Goyal

(c) Palaniappan Chidambaram

(d) Piyush Melkani

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Which of the following individuals would get a full tax rebate?

(a) Individuals earning up to Rs. 6.5 lakh

(b) Individuals earning up to Rs. 10 lakh

(c) Individuals earning up to Rs. 5 lakh

(d) Individuals earning up to Rs. 5.5 lakh

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Pushing the rebate up to an income of Rs.6.5 lakh will not impact the tax incidence for?

(a) Those with lower incomes

(b) Those who earn under Rs.10 Lakh

(c) Those who earn under Rs.40,000

(d) Those with larger incomes

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. The expression “full-fledged” in the given passage stands for?

(a) Completely ruined

(b) Completely established

(c) Completely unexpected

(d) Completely shocking

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(b)

 
Q5. In the given passage, Union Minister states that there will be no interaction between the tax authority and ________?

(a) the tax collector

(b) the tax machine

(c) the taxpayer

(d) the tax lawyer

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(c)

 

 

 

Directions (6-10): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

The Finance Minister has announced a growth-oriented budget with focus on social infrastructure while maintaining fiscal prudence. It focuses on farmer growth and welfare, increase in consumption through tax rationalization of masses, giving boost to ‘Make In India’ by focusing on manufacturing, enhancing infrastructure growth both hard, soft and social up towards urbanization by increasing connectivity with rural India and strengthening the digital inclusion drive for improving efficiency and effectiveness of all the reforms.

The budget, therefore, primarily focuses on the above to garner continued and sustainable growth for the nation. Aimed at simplifying the tax structure and increasing ease of business, the budget reduces bureaucratic hassles for the common man. The budget augurs well for the Life Insurance industry as well. With increase in disposable income, high digital connectivity in the country’s hinterland and focus on infrastructure boosting job creation, will positively impact life insurance penetration. The mega pension scheme for the unorganized sector is also a great positive. Based on the 10-point agenda of ease of living, job creation, digital, clean and green India, it is definitely a well thought out budget.

Q6. According to the passage, growth-oriented budget doesn’t focus on which of the following?

(a) farmer growth and welfare

(b) strengthening the digital inclusion drive

(c) enhancing infrastructure growth

(d) the gems and jewellery sector demands

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(d)

 

 

 

Q7. Aimed at simplifying the tax structure and increasing ease of business, the budget reduces bureaucratic hassles for _______?

(a) the noble man

(b) the common man

(c) elite groups

(d) the poor class

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Following the given passage, the budget will positively impact which another industry?

(a) Cotton mill industry

(b) Raw materials industry

(c) Import Export industry

(d) Life Insurance industry

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(d)

 

Q9.  Which scheme has been called a great positive in the given passage?

(a) Soil Health Card Scheme

(b) The mega pension scheme

(c) UDAN scheme

(d) Midday Meal Scheme

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. The word “Hinterland” used in the passage signifies?

(a) the metropolitan area

(b) the war engaged parts of the country

(c) the financially  stabilized parts of the country

(d) the remote or less developed parts of a country

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(d)

  You may also like to read: 

 

 

 
  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?