Reading Comprehension Quiz For SSC Exams 2018-19: 26th January

SSC CGL,  SSC CPO, SSC Stenographer 2018 Exams are big opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has already released exam dates for three SSC exams to be conducted in the month of January & February 2019 among which one major exam is SSC Stenographer Exam 2018, to be held from 5 to 7 February 2019. Also SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. English Section carries a heavy weightage in SSC CPO & SSC Stenographer exams. Also SSC CGL is no exception. Consolidating the level, priorities and type of questions, Daily English Quiz on SSCADDA & ADDA247 App is a productive outcome of our experts’ efforts to sharpen your practice skills.

Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan for SSC Stenographer 2018 Exam is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. 



Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Direct Indirect Narration Questions and Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.


Many people feel they come alive when out of doors, perhaps in the countryside. They are aware of the purity of the world around them, and those wonderful, awesome sounds of nature. Some folk come alive when they try to convey on a canvas, however imperfectly, the beauty of a seascape or landscape. For others again, life becomes exciting and intense when they express their thoughts on paper, in story or in prose form.


Q1. Many people come alive
(a) in a pure world
(b) when they are healthy
(c) in the midst of forest
(d) when breathing fresh air

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. The passage focuses on
(a) the importance of being alive
(b) self expression and nature
(c) environment awareness
(d) the importance of literature

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. The word ‘awesome’ means
(a) astounding
(b) cacophonous
(c) fearful
(d) amazing
Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. The countryside offers
(a) enjoyment of scenic beauty
(b) life out of doors
(c) a virtuous world
(d) harsh sounds
Show Answer

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. For many, life becomes exciting when they
(a) travel to the countryside
(b) enjoy landscapes and seascapes
(c) opt for creative expression
(d) search for perfection
Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c)
Directions (6-10): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
A morning commute seems like a good time to embark on an ambitious train of thought. At least, that was the idea from the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, which put a professor on a train on Wednesday to lecture commuters. Passengers on the 9 am train from the suburban community of Modiin to Tel Aviv put away their morning tabloids and iPods to listen to a talk from professor Hanoch Gutfreund on `Einstein’s love letters’. The lecture was the first of the university’s ‘Scientists on the Rails’ programme: an attempt to broaden the appeal of higher education and bring academia to the people.

Unsure how the move would be received, the train talks have been rescheduled for just after morning rush-hour and only in one carriage on the train to avoid antagonizing people. As the train chugged through tunnels and past the airport, one woman interrupted the professor with a question. “Will you finish your talk before we reach the station?” she wanted to know. “Madam, by the time you reach your station, you’ll have our BA”, came the reply from the professor.


Q6. Why did the Hebrew University embark on the programme of giving lectures on the train?
(a) People have motive to go to College
(b) The University was testing out an innovative idea
(c) The Railways wanted to reduce the stress of commuters
(d) The professors had nowhere else to teach

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b)




Q7. How did the commuters react to the professor addressing them?
(a) They decided to pay attention
(b) They put on their iPods to listen to the lecture
(c) They had no choice in the matter
(d) They were antagonized by the lecture

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. What was the purpose of giving lectures to the commuters?
(a) The university wanted to utilize the travel time of commuters
(b) The university wanted to give BA degrees to the commuters
(c) The university had extra scientists who needed work
(d) The university wanted to attract people to higher education
Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. “The train talks have been rescheduled for just after morning rush-hour and only in one carriage on the train to avoid antagonizing people”. The term means
(a) annoying
(b) crowding
(c) confusing
(d) delaying
Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Why did the woman ask the question to the professor?
(a) She wanted him to leave the compartment
(b) She wanted to be impolite to him
(c) She wanted him to speak faster
(d) She wanted to listen to the entire lecture 
Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d)

Directions (11-15): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
Inside a local eatery on a recent night, I noticed a fat brown dot walking along the counter top. As it ducked in and around the napkin holder, hid in a crack near the menu rack then made a dash for a glass of ice water, it became clear that this was no ordinary creature. This was a cockroach, the most enduring of all mankind’s associates.

Although my appetite was gone, the waitress wasn’t even embarrassed. But she did become frustrated when she tried to kill it. With a roll of newspaper in hand, she took a mighty swat, and then tossed the paper into a trash can. A few seconds later, here comes the cockroach, walking out of the newspaper roll, a little stunned but apparently as thirsty as ever as it made its way back to the bar.


Q11. The “fat brown dot” in paragraph one refers to
(a) a bug
(b) a waiter
(c) a cockroach
(d) a fly

Show Answer

S11. Ans.(c)
Q12. The writer’s response to the waitress reaction was one of
(a) anger
(b) surprise
(c) frustration
(d) agitation
Show Answer

S12. Ans.(b)
Q13. At the end of the incident the cockroach was
(a) dead
(b) unconscious
(c) eliminated
(d) alive
Show Answer
 S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. A local “eatery” in paragraph one refers to
(a) a restaurant
(b) a hotel
(c) a canteen
(d) a kitchen
Show Answer
S14.  Ans.(a)

Q15. The word “creature” in the phrase “no ordinary creature” in the first paragraph refers to
(a) a reptile
(b) an insect
(c) an alien
(d) an organism
Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read: 



  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD