Reading Comprehension for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reading Comprehension for SSC CGL Pre...

Reading Comprehension for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Reading Comprehension for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Directions (1-4): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.
On a surface which is free from obstacles, such as a clear road or path, only two or three species of snakes can hope to catch up with a human being, even if they are foolish to try. A snake seems to move very fast but its movements are deceptive. In spite to the swift, wave-like motions of its body, the snake crawls along the ground at no more than the speed of a man’s walk. It may, however, have an advantage inside a jungle, where the progress of a man is obstructed by thorny bushes. But in such places, the footsteps of a man are usually more than enough to warn snakes to keep away. Although they have no ears of the usual kind, they can feel slight vibrations of the ground through their bodies, and thus get an early warning of danger.
Q1. What is deceptive about the snake is its
(a) speed
(b) crawling
(c) sense of direction
(d) movement
Q2. The snake has an advantage over men inside a jungle, because there
(a) it can crawl faster
(b) man’s movement is obstructed
(c) it is dark
(d) it gets warning
Q3. What helps snakes to receive advance warning is their sensitivity to
(a) light
(b) smell
(c) darkness
(d) movements
Q4. The speed at which a snake normally moves is
(a) less than man’s
(b) greater than man’s
(c) as fast as that of a man
(d) as deceptive as that of a man
Directions (5-8): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.
Language is often used for one of the following three purposes, namely, to inform, to convince and to persuade. The first, requiring talent of telling what we know, is a matter of little difficulty. The second demands reasoning. The third, besides reasoning demands all the aid that we can obtain from the use of figures of speech, or figures of rhetoric, which means the power of persuasion.
Q5. Which one among the following functions of language is neither too easy nor too difficult to acquire?
(a) to convince
(b) to reason
(c) to inform
(d) to persuade
Q6. Rhetoric is the
(a) art of reasoning
(b) use of figures of speech
(c) power of persuasion
(d) means of communicating information
Q7. The art of persuasion requires the use of
(a) information and talent
(b) reasoning and information
(c) figures of speech
(d) reasoning and figures of speech
Q8. The above passage is
(a) persuasive
(b) convincing
(c) informative
(d) rhetorical
Directions (9-12): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.
I cannot tell what happened to my companions in the boat, or to those who escaped on the rock or were left on board, but I suppose they were all lost. I myself swam as fortune directed me and was pushed forward by the wind and the sea. I often let my legs drop and could feel no bottom; but when I was almost gone, and able to struggle no longer, my feet touched ground. By this time the storm was much less severe.
Q9. As the author swam
(a) he knew where he was going
(b) he was in the hands of fate
(c) he asked his companions to direct him
(d) he was pushed forward by his companions
Q10. Before his feet touched ground the author had
(a) decided to go back
(b) decided to commit suicide
(c) given up all hope
(d) made a final effort to swim
Q11. The storm was much less severe when
(a) the author led his legs drop
(b) he was able to struggle no longer
(c) he was pushed forward by the wind
(d) his feet touched ground
Q12. The word ‘fortune’ in the above passage means
(a) wealth
(b) luck
(c) success
(d) future
Directions (13-15): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.
It is very easy and harmless for a healthy person to make a gift of his blood. There is an average of five to eight liters of blood in a healthy man. Giving away a small quantity of this will not do him any harm. The human body is a remarkable machine; whatever blood has been taken from it is soon replaced by new blood provided the blood loss is small.
Q13. From the passage, which of the following statements best reflects the attitude of the author?
(a) The author is skeptical about the wisdom of donating blood.
(b) The author is totally against blood donation.
(c) The author supports the idea of blood donation in small quantities.
(d) The author thinks that any amount of blood can be donated because the body replaces it.
Q14. According to the passage, the blood donor
(a) Must be a healthy person.
(b) Must be ready to donate blood free
(c) Must have sufficient quantity of blood in his body
(d) Should not have donated blood earlier at any time
Q15. The statement ‘the human body is a remarkable machine’ signifies that the human body
(a) It very strong
(b) Can be repaired like a machine when it breaks down
(c) Has the capacity to make up for occasional losses
(d) Can be precisely valued
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  It is mentioned in the passage that The movement of the snakes is deceptive.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  man’s movement is obstructed
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.  movements
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.  as fast as that of a man
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. to inform. To convince and persuade is difficult because it requires reasoning. But to inform does not require much effort according to the passage. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rhetoric is the- power of persuasion.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Figures of speech
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. informative
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. he was in the hands of fate
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. given up all hope
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  his feet touched ground
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Fortune mean luck.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The author supports the idea of blood donation in small quantities.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Must be a healthy person.
S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Has the capacity to make up for occasional losses

Reading Comprehension for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?