Rajasthan GK Quiz 17th Feb 2020 for inter-state and international border lines and cotton production

Q1. The district of Rajasthan that forms both the inter-state and international border lines?
(a) Jaisalmer
(b) Bikaner
(c) Bharatpur
(d) Sriganganagar

Q2. Which part of Ganganhar’s dry district has been converted into a fruit store and a food store?
(a) Nagaur
(b) Bikaner
(c) Sriganganagar
(d) Churu

Q3. Name two major districts of cotton production in Rajasthan?
(a) Alwar and Bharatpur
(b) Sriganganagar and Hanumangarh
(c) Kota and Bundi
(d) Nagaur and Udaipur

Q4. The districts with high fluctuations in the percentage of annual rainfall?
(a) Banswara
(b) Jalore
(c) Bikaner
(d) Jaisalmer

Q5. In which district is Akal Wood Fossil Park located?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Banswara
(c) Jaisalmer
(d) Churu

Q6. Where are the natural gas based energy projects?
(a) Jamsar
(b) Phalodi
(c) Pratapgarh
(d) Ramgarh

Q7.Due to the continuous and the worst locust attack have been damaged Crops in which state of india ?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q8.Which of the following is the state bird of Rajasthan?
(a) Great Indian bustard
(b) Emerald dove
(c) Indian roller
(d) Black francolin

Q9. Which of the following district of Rajasthan does not comes under ‘Hadauti region’?
(a) Kota
(b) Baran
(c) Bundi
(d) Pali

Q10. ‘Kalibangan’ a pre-historic site is located in which district of Rajasthan?
(a) Hanumangarh
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Sri Ganganagar
(d) Bikaner

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?