Rajasthan GK Quiz 10th Feb 2020 for festivals and “Marwar Utsav”

Q1. Which festival is celebrated when the moon is seen?
(a) Ursa
(b) Eiduljuha
(c) Moharram
(d) All of the above

Q2. Where is the temple of Krishna Bhakta Meera Bai in Rajasthan?
(a) Pushkar
(b) Merta
(c) Jodhpur
(d) Jhalawar

Q3. When does Sheetla Mata fair in Chaksu in Rajasthan fill?
(a) Chaitra Shukla
(b) Chaitra Krishna
(c) Vaisakh Purnima
(d) Vaishakh Shukla

Q4. In which district of Rajasthan is the temple of Shri Ranganathji located?
(a) Kota
(b) Nathdwara
(c) Jhalawar
(d) None of these

Q5.Which of the following festivals are held in Bundi?
(a) Gangaur
(b) Walloon Festival
(c) Kajali Teejotsav
(d) Summer festival

Q6.”Hadauti dialect” is not spoken in which district of Rajasthan?
(a) Kota
(b) Baran
(c) Tok
(d) Jhalawar

Q7.What are the pictures that are painted on cloth in Rajasthan?
(a) Mandana
(b) Pichhwai
(c) Fad
(d) Sanjhi

Q8. What are made on the walls and platforms of the house with cow dung in Rajasthan?
(a) Fad
(b) Achieve
(c) Sanjhi
(d) Mandana

Q9. Which of the following districts of Rajasthan holds “Dussehra Mela”?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Kota
(c) Bundi
(d) Jhalawar

Q10.Where is “Marwar Utsav” celebrated in Rajasthan?
(a) Shift
(b) Barmer
(c) Jodhpur
(d) Bikaner

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

 

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?