Rajasthan General Awareness Questions Quiz 03 Feb 2020 for driest place and Dam

Q1.Which is the driest place in Rajasthan?
(a) Baran
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Bikaner
(d) Churu

Q2. Which is the river separating Dungarpur and Banswara in Rajasthan?
(a) Arvari River
(b) Banas River
(c) Gambhir River
(d) Mahi River

Q3. Dam in Rajasthan Where is Baratha Dam located?
(a) Bharatpur
(b) Ranapratap Sagar Dam
(c) Jawai Dam
(d) Bisalpur Dam

Q4. Chulia is located on the receiving fort?
(a) Luni River
(b) Gambhir River
(c) Chambal
(d) Garri River

Q5. Where is the origin of Luni river?
(a) Ana Sagar
(b) Sihawa mountain
(c) Tibetan plateau
(d) Yamunotri Glacier

Q6. In which district Rajasthan has the highest forests?
(a) Dungarpur
(b) Jaipur
(c) Udaipu
(d) Jalore

Q7. Where is the Center for Desert Afforestation and Soil Conservation located?
(a) Kota
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Pali
(d) Sikar

Q8. What is the place of Rajasthan in the country in terms of income in mining sector?
(a)Fifth
(b)Second
(c)Third
(d) Eighth

Q9. Which district is the largest producer of manganese hatu in Rajasthan?
(a) Banswara
(b) Tonk
(c) Udaipur
(d) Pratapgarh

Q10. Where is the country’s only tungsten mine located in the state?
(a) Pali
(b) Bundi
(c) Degana Nagaur
(d) Alwar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

 

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?