Rajasthan GA & Static Awareness Quiz : 30th December

Q1. From where Luni River emerges?
(a) Aravali Ranges
(b) Vindhyan Mts
(c) From Himalayas
(d) Nag Hills

Q2. Ghotaru Place, where natural Gas Reserves are found is in which district of the State?
(a) Nagaur
(b) Tonk
(c) Jaisalmer
(d) Bundi

Q3. When Udai Singh, established the Udaipur?
(a) 1559
(b) 1659
(c) 1565
(d) 1549

Q4. Where the nuclear energy station is situated in Rajasthan?
(a) Rawat Bhata
(b) Bersing Sar
(c) Jahazpur
(d) Palana

Q5. Which camel is the best?
(a) Bikaneri
(b) Kacchi
(c) Nachna
(d) Alwari

Q6. Which ruler’s daughter married to emperor Akbar?
(a) Bharmal
(b) Sawai Jaisingh
(c) Maldev
(d) Sawao Mansingh

Q7. Intensive agriculture means –
(a) More Cultivation
(b) Increase in the size of fields
(c) To increase the seasonal crops
(d) To get more production from available area

Q8. In Rajasthan where the Tungsten reserve are found?
(a) Degana
(b) Dariba
(c) Singhana
(d) Sonu

Q9. Which dam is being constructed at Chulia waterfall on river Chambal?
(a) Jawahar Sagar
(b) Rana Pratap Sagar
(c) Gandhi Sagar
(d) Kota Sagar

Q10. Which is the main river flowing to Sambar lake in district Jaipur?
(a) Khandel
(b) Rupangarh
(c) Meda
(d) Khari

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Luni is the river that emerges from Naga hills of Annasagar (Ajmer) and flows Westward at Jodhpur, Barmer, Jalore and finally merges in Gulf of Kachch. It means “Salt River” in Sanskrit, due to high salinity of its water.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fields are part of the Jaisalmer-Mari High basin containing 1. 42 BCM of gas reserves, spread across 100 Km2 and are located in the state of Rajasthan approximately 100 kms north of Jaisalmer, close to the International border with Pakistan. The three gas fields are: Ghotaru, Bankia, Kharatar.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Udaipur was founded in 1559 by Maharana Udai Singh II as the final capital of the erstwhile Mewar kingdom, located in the fertile circular valley-“Girwa” to the southwest of Nagda, on the Banas River, the first capital of the Mewar kingdom.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Rajasthan Atomic Power Station (RAPS; also Rajasthan Atomic Power Project – RAPP) is located at Rawatbhata in the state of Rajasthan.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nachna Camel is the best among others.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jodha Bai, daughter of Raja Bharmal of Amber, was married to emperor Akbar in 1562.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Intensive agriculture means to get more production from the available area.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Degana in Rajasthan and Chendapathar in West Bengal were the only operative mines of tungsten in India producing meager quantities of concentrate.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ranapratap Sagar Dam is a gravity masonry dam of 53.8 meters (177 ft) height built on the Chambal River at Rawatbhata in Rajasthan in India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meda is the main river flowing to Sambar lake in district Jaipur.

Register Here To Get free study material for Rajasthan  Recruitment 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?