Rajasthan GA & Static Awareness Quiz : 23rd December

Q1.In which of the following year was the Desert Development Programme in Rajasthan started?
(a) 1977-78
(b) 1974-75
(c) 1986-87
(d) 1982-83

Q2.Which district of Rajasthan has been nicknamed “The Golden city”?
(a)Jaisalmer
(b)Jaipur
(c)Bikaner
(d)Udaipur

Q3.The Vijay Shahi coins were in use in which among the following areas of Rajasthan?
(a)Jaipur
(b)Ajmer
(c)Jodhpur
(d)Alwar

Q4. The correct sequence in descending order of the given districts in terms of density of population in 2011 is —
(a) Kota, Ajmer, Ganganagar and Churu
(b) Jaipur, Bharatpur, Dausa and Alwar
(c) Jaipur, Bharatpur, Alwar and Dausa
(d) Alwar, Dausa, Ajmer and Churu

Q5. Which among the following is the state animal of Rajasthan?
(a)Chinkara
(b)Cat
(c)Dog
(d) Monkey

Q6. Who among the following is the author of “Vir Vinod” which gives a history of Mewar?
(a)Muhnaut Nainsi
(b)Suryamal Mishran
(c)Baankidas
(d)Shayamaldas

Q7. Who gave the name “Rajputana” for the Rajasthan State and in which year?
(a) Col. Tod; 1806
(b) Fahien; 633
(c) George Thomas; 1800
(d) Max Muller; 1815

Q8. Which among the following accounts of ancient Rajasthan provided information upon land revenue records?
(a)Khareeta Bahi
(b)Hukumat Bahi
(c)Adsatta
(d)Patta Bahi

Q9. The area in the vicinity of which among the following was earlier known as “Jangal Desh”?
(a)Jodhpur & Bikaner
(b)Bharatpur & Alwar
(c)Nagaur & Sikar
(d)Jaipur & Ajmer

Q10.Where is Rajasthan High court situated?
(a) Bikaner
(b)Jodhpur
(c) Jaipur
(d) Alwar

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.Desert Development programme (DDP) in Rajasthan was started in 1977-78 with the objective of Controlling desertification of the desert areas.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.Jaisalmer is called the “Golden City of India” because of use of yellow sand and the yellow sandstone in making architecture of the city.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.Vijay Shahi” coins were in use in Jodhpur (Rajasthan).

S4.Ans.(b)
Ans. Jaipur, Bharatpur, Dausa and Alwar

S5.Ans.(a)
Ans. Chinkara or also called Indian Gazelle is the state animal of Rajasthan.It is a kind of species, belonging to Gazelle and usually found in south parts .

S6.Ans. (d)
Ans. Shayamaldas is the author of “Vir Vinod” which gives a history of Mewar.

S7.Ans.(c)
Ans. George Thomas; gave the name “Rajputana” for the Rajasthan State in 1800. The place was never untied so there is no defined boundary of Rajputana. As there were more Rajput kings, this leads to the name Rajputana.

S8.Ans.(c)
Ans. Hakikat Bahi was an account for daily business of Kings, Patta Bahi was an account of Patta of lands, Vivah Ri Bahi was an account of royal weddings, Kraeeta Bahi was an acount of correspondence from VVIPs, Adsatta was an account of name of farmer, his land, land revenue, details of crops etc.

S9.Ans.(a)
Ans. Jodhpur & Bikaner was earlier known as “Jangal Desh.

S10.Ans.(b)
Ans. The Rajasthan High Court is the High Court of the state of Rajasthan. It was established on 21 June 1949 under the Rajasthan High Court Ordinance, 1949. The seat of the court is at Jodhpur. The court has a sanctioned judge strength of 50.

Register Here To Get free study material for Rajasthan  Recruitment 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?