Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL

Q1.Article 370 of the Constitution of India makes special provision for which of the following state(s)?
(a) Maharashtra and Gujarat
(b) Assam
(c) Nagaland
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Q2.The Constitution of India provides for an Election Commission under Article
(a) 321 
(b) 322
(c) 323 
(d) 324

Q3.Which article of the Indian Constitution empowers the president to consult the Supreme Court?
(a) Article 129 
(b) Article 132
(c) Article 143 
(d) Article 32

Q4.The first amendment to the Constitution carried out in 1951 related to
(a) Security of the country
(b) Security of the Prime Minister
(c) Protection of Agrarian reforms in certain state
(d) Scheduled castes and scheduled tribes

Q5.By which one of the following Constitutional amendments, Delhi has become National Capital Region?
(a) 61st Amendment 
(b) 69th Amendment
(c) 71st Amendment 
(d) 79th Amendment

Q6.The Panchayati Raj system was first started in India in the states of Rajasthan and…
(a) Andhra Pradesh 
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujrat 
(d) Haryana

Q7.Indian Parliament consists of
(a) Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
(b) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and Prime Minister
(c) Speaker and Lok Sabha
(d) President and both the Houses

Q8.What is the maximum age limit prescribed for the post of the President of India ? 
(a) 58 years
(b) 60 years
(c) 62 years
(d) There is no maximum age limit

Q9.Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appoint by? 
(a) President
(b) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(c) Chairman of the Planning Commission
(d) Finance Minister

Q10.Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India ? 
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Gulzari Lal Nanda
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) John Mathai

Q11.Cheif minister is appointed by
(a) State governor
(b) Chief justice of Supreme Court
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) President of India

Q12.The Council of Ministers has to resign if no-confidence motion is passed by a majority of members of
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Both the Houses separately
(d) Both the Houses in joint sitting

Q13.Who coined the term ‘Hindu rate of growth’ for Indian economy?
(a) A.K. Sen
(b) Kirit S. Parikh
(c) Raj Krishna
(d) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

Q14.Who was the first Lok sabha speaker?
(a)G.V.Mavalankar
(b)Meera Kumar
(c)Rajendra prasad
(d)M.A.Ayyangar

Q15.Which of the following state has uniform civil code been implemented ?
(a)Maharastra
(b)Goa
(c)Gujarat
(d)Rajasthan

Solution:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?