Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016



Q1. If the Speaker of the Lok Sabha intends to vacate his office before the expiry of his term, he sends his resignation to the— 
(a) Chairman of the Rajya Sabha 
(b) Leader of the House (Lok Sabha) 
(c) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha 
(d) President of India


Q2.Which one of the following was described by Dr. Ambedkar as the ‘Heart and Soul’ of the Constitution? 
(a) Right to equality 
(b) Right against exploitation 
(c) Right to constitutional remedies 
(d) Right to freedom of religion


Q3.Which writ is issued by a High Court or the Supreme Court to compel an authority to perform a function that it was not performing ? 
(a) Writ of Certiorari 
(b) Writ of Habeas Corpus 
(c) Writ of Mandamus 
(d) Writ of Quo Warranto 


Q4.The first President of Independent India hails from
(a) U.P.
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Tamil Nadu


Q5.Who can initiate impeachment of the President?
(a) 1/4th members of either House of the Parliament
(b) Half other members of either House of the Parliament
(c)Half of the state Legislatures
(d) 1/3rd members of any State Legislature


Q6.Where is Raisina Hill?
(a) Where Rashtrapati Bhavan is situated
(b) The Hill feature in Srinagar, otherwise known as Shankaracharya Hill
(c) The place where the Dogra rulers of Jammu and Kashmir built their fort in Jammu
(d) The Rock Feature at Kanyakumari where Swami Vivekanand’s statue was erected


Q7.Who was the first Deputy Prime Minister of India?
(a) L.K. Advani
(b) Moraraji Desai
(c) Charan Singh
(d) Sardar Balabhbahi Patel


Q8.Generally the Prime Minister is
(a) A member of Lok sabha
(b) An experienced administrator
(c) Not a member of Parliament
(d) None of these


Q9.Who was the Defence Minister of India during the Indo- China war of 1962?
(a) R.N. Thapar
(b) Jagjivan Ram
(c) V.K. Krishna Menon
(d) Govind Ballabh Pant


Q10.Who is known as the first Law Officer of India?
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) Law Minister of India
(c) Attorney General of India
(d) Solicitor General of India


Q11.Constitutional Amendment deleted the Right to Property from the list of Fundamental Rights..
(a)42th
(b)44th
(c)51th
(d)40th


Q12.The first woman to become the Prime Minister of a country – 
(a)Sirimavo Bhandharnaike
(b)Indira Gandhi
(c)Golda Meir
(d)None of the above


Q13.In year Fundamental Duties of citizens were introduced by 42nd Amendment – 
(a)1975
(b)1976
(c)1978
(d)1951


Q14.The number of Union Territories in India is – 
(a)11
(b)28
(c)7
(d)5


Q15.Articles of Indian Constitution guarantees freedom to press..
(a)17
(b)21
(c)18
(d)19


Solution:


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(d)




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?