Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016



Q1.The ideals and objectives outlined in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution have been further elaborated in— 
(a) the chapter on Fundamental Rights
(b) the chapter on Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) the chapter on Directive Principles of State Policy, Fundamental Rights and Fundamental Duties
(d) nowhere else in the text of the Constitution


Q2.Which among the following is the correct expression of the term ‘Secular’ in India ? 
(a) India has many religion
(b) Indians have religious freedom
(c) To follow the religion depends upon the will of an individual
(d) There is no religion of the State in India


Q3.Which one of the following describes India a Secular State ? 
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Preamble to the Constitution
(c) 9th Schedule
(d) Directive Principles


Q4.Which one of the following liberty is not embodied in the Preamble to the Constitution of India ? 
(a) Liberty of Thought
(b) Liberty of Expression
(c) Economic Liberty
(d) Liberty of Belief


Q5.The word ‘Secularism’ was inserted in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by— 
(a) 25th Amendment
(b) 42nd Amendment
(c) 44th Amendment
(d) 52nd Amendment


Q6.Which among of the following words in the Preamble of the Constitution of India was not inserted through the Constitution of India, which was not inserted through the Constitution (Forty Second) Amendmend Act, 1976? 
(a) Socialist
(b) Secular
(c) Dignity
(d) Integrity
Q7. The first Speaker against whom a motion of no-confidence was moved in the Lok Sabha was—
(a)Balram Jhakhar
(b) G.V. Mavalankar
(c) Hukum Singh
(d) K. S. Hegde


Q8. The Speaker of Lok Sabha can be removed from his office before the expiry of his term—
(a) by the President on the recommendation of Prime Minister
(b) if the Lok Sabha passes a resolution to this effect
(c) if the Lok Sabha and Prime Minister so decide
(d) if both the Houses of Parliament pass a resolution to this effect


Q9. Who decides whether a bill is a Money bill or not ?
(a) The President
(b) The Speaker
(c) The Finance Secretary
(d) The Finance Minister


Q10. The first woman to be the Speaker of Lok Sabha is—
(a) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Meera Kumar


Q11. Which of the following special powers have been conferred on the Rajya Sabha by the Constitution of India?
(a) To change the existing territory of a State and to change the name of the State
(b) To pass a resolution empowering the Parliament to make laws in the State List and to create one or more All India Services
(c) To amend the election procedure of the President and to determine the pension of the President after his / her retirement
(d) To determine the functions of the Election Commission and the determine the number of Election Commissioners


Q12. Secretariat of Parliament of India is—
(a) Under Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
(b) Under President
(c) Independent of the Government
(d) Under the Supreme Court


Q13. Economic Survey is presented in Parliament every year—
(a) before the presentation of budget for the coming year
(b) after the presentation of budget for the coming year
(c) after the presentation of finance bill
(c) and has no relation with the presentation of budget


Q14. Who will decide the Office of Profit ?
(a) President and Governor
(b) Parliament
(c) Supreme Court
(d) Union Public Service Commission


Q15.Who calls the Joint Session of the two Houses of the Parliament?
(a) The President
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Lok Sabha Speaker
(d) The Vice President

Solution:



S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(a)





















Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?