Questions on Polity for SSC CGL 2017

Q1.Which article of Indian Constitution deals with amendment procedure ?
(a) Article 268 
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 356 
(d) Article 368

Q2.The report of public accounts committee is presented by the..
(a)Prime minister
(b)Finance minister
(c)The president
(d)Lok sabha

Q3.The quorum requirements in the Rajya Sabha is..
(a)25
(b)50
(c)100
(d)126

Q4.What could be the maximum time limit of ‘Zero Hour’ ?
(a) 30 minutes
(b) 1 hour
(c) 2 hours
(d) Indefinite period

Q5.Rajya Sabha can delay the Finance Bill sent for its consideration by the Lok Sabha for a maximum period of —- ?
(a) One Year
(b) One month
(c) Fourteen days
(d) Seven days

Q6.Which one of the following is presided over by one who is not its member ?
(a) Vidhan Sabha
(b) Council of Ministers
(c) Lok Sabha
(d) Rajya Sabha

Q7.The upper house of Indian Parliament is known as —- ?
(a) The Rajya Sabha
(b) The Lok Sabha
(c) The National Assembly
(d) The Indian Parliament

Q8.The Rajya Sabha is dissolved after — ?
(a) Every five years 
(b) Every six years
(c) On the advice of the Prime Minister
(d) None of these

Q9.The resolution for the removal of the Vice-President of India can be proposed in — ?
(a) Lok Sabha only
(b) Any House of Parliament 
(c) The Joint-Session of Parliament
(d) Rajya Sabha only

Q10.Who will decide the Office of Profit ?
(a) President and Governor
(b) Union Parliament
(c) Supreme Court
(d) Union Public Service Commission

Q11.Sovereignty of Indian Parliament is restricted by — ?
(a) Powers of the President of India
(b) Judicial review
(c) Leader of the opposition
(d) Powers of the Prime Minister of India

Q12.The Union Budget is laid before the two Houses of Parliament in accordance with Article No. ……….. of Indian Constitution:
(a) 73
(b) 112
(c) 360
(d) 370

Q13.Which of the following statement correctly describes ‘hung Parliament’ ?
(a) A Parliament in which no party has a clear majority
(b) The Prime Minister has resigned but the Parliament is not dissolved
(c) The Parliament lacks the quorum to conduct business
(d) A lame duck Parliament

Q14.Which non-member can participate in the business of either House of Parliament ?
(a) The Vice President
(b) The Solicitor General
(c) The Attorney General
(d) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India

Q15.The first mid-term elections for Lok sabha were held in —- ?
(a) 1962
(b) 1971
(c) 1977
(d) 1980

Solution:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?