Latest SSC jobs   »   Questions on Polity for SSC CGL 2017

Questions on Polity for SSC CGL 2017

Q1.Cheif minister is appointed by
(a) State governor
(b) Chief justice of Supreme Court
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) President of India

Q2.Who was the first Lok sabha speaker?
(a)G.V.Mavalankar
(b)Meera Kumar
(c)Rajendra prasad
(d)M.A.Ayyangar

Q3.Which of the following state has uniform civil code been implemented?
(a)Maharastra
(b)Goa
(c)Gujarat
(d)Rajasthan

Q4.Which of the following articles of the Indian constitution deals with citizenship in India?
(a) Article 333 to 337
(b) Article 17 to 20
(c) Article 05 to 11
(d) Article 01 to 04

Q5.Who appoints the prime minister?
(a)President
(b)Chief justice of supreme court
(c)Leader of the Majority party
(d)None of these

Q6.Which of the following articles deals with the prohibition of traffic in human beings?
(a)Article 21
(b)Article 22
(c)article 23
(c)article 24

Q7.Who was the first chief election commissioner of India?
(a)Sukumar sen 
(b)T.N.Seshan
(c)M.S.Gill
(d)S.P.Sen Verma

Q8.Ordinary bill is introduced in:
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Both A and B
(d)None of the above

Q9.Who was the first chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
(a)Govind Ballabh pant
(b)Sampurnanand
(c)Chandra Bhanu Gupta
(d)Sarojini Naidu

Q10.Article 30 of the Indian Constitution deals with the
(a) Freedom of consciences
(b) Right to propagate religion
(c) Right of minorities to establish and manage educational institution
(d) Cultural and educational rights of the majority community

Q11. What is the special Constitutional position of Jammu & Kashmir?
(a) Indian laws are not applicable.
(b) It has its own Constitution.
(c) It is not one of the integral parts of Indian Union.
(d) It is above Indian Constitution.

Q12.Which of the following states has the largest representation in the Lok Sabha? 
(a)Bihar
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Madhya Pradesh
(d)Uttar Pradesh

Q13.Who administers the oath of office to the President? 
(a)Chief Justice of India
(b)Speaker of Lok Sabha
(c)Prime Minister
(d)Vice President

Q14.The member of Lok Sabha members who can table a ‘No Confidence Motion’ against the Council of Ministers is— 
(a)30
(b)40
(c)50
(d)60

Q15.The first Law Minister of Independent India was— 
(a) M.C. Salwar
(b) B.R. Ambedkar
(c) Kailashnath Katju
(d) Rafi Ahmad Kidwai

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?