Questions on Polity for SSC CGL 2017

Q1. 42nd amendment of the Constitution of India was made during the period of which one of the following prime ministers?
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Ch. Charan Singh
Q2. Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for uniform civil code for the citizens?
(a) Article 42
(b) Article 44
(c) Article 46
(d) Article 48
Q3. Who was the chairman of the drafting committee of the Constituent Assembly?
(a) J.L. Nehru
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) K.M.Munshi
Q4. Under which article the parliament of India can legislate on subject in the state list in national interest?
(a) Article 229
(b) Article 230
(c) Article 247
(d) Article 249
Q5. Under which of the constitutional provision, the supreme court of India extends advice to the president of India?
(a) Article 141
(b) Article 142
(c) Article 143
(d) Article 144
Q6. How much time the Constituent Assembly took to frame the Constitution of India?
(a) 2 years 7 months 23 days
(b) 2 years 11 months 18 days
(c) 3 years 4 months 14 days
(d) 3 years 11 moths 5 days
Q7. A High Court judge addresses his letter of resignation to:
(a) The President
(b) The chief Justice of India
(c) the chief justice of his High Court
(d) The Governor of the state
Q8. In Indian Constitution, Article 370 is related with which of the following?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir State
(b) Reservation of Scheduled castes and Scheduled Tribes
(c) Punjab and Haryana States
(d) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu States
Q9. Which of the following constitutional Amendment Acts was said to be a ‘Mini Constitution’?
(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 46th
(d) 50th 
Q10. The First Article of the constitution declares that India is a
(a) United States
(b) Union of States
(c) Federal States
(d) All are correct
Q11. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with fundamental Rights?
(a) Part I
(b) Part II
(c) Part III
(d) Part IV
Q12. The method of Constitutional Amendment is provided in:
(a) Article 348
(b) Article 358
(c) Article 368
(d) Article 378
Q13. Part IV of Constitution of India deals with:
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Citizenship
(c) Directive Principles of State Policy
(d) Union executive
Q14. Which one of the following Amendments of the Constitution of India deals with the issue of strengthening of the Panchayati Raj?
(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 73rd
(d) 86th
Q15. In India, within how many periods, has the proclamation of emergency to be approved by both Houses of the parliament?
(a) 14 days
(b) 1 months
(c) 3 months
(d) 6 months
                         
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?