Questions on Polity for SSC CGL 2017

Q1. Which of the following articles of the Indian constitution deals with citizenship in India?
(a) Article 333 to 337
(b) Article 17 to 20
(c) Article 05 to 11
(d) Article 01 to 04


Q2. According to the Constitution of India, which one of the following rights cannot be taken away during emergency?
(a) Right to speak
(b) Right to freedom of movement
(c) Right to Live life
(d) Right to organise


Q3. Under which article the parliament provides financial assistance to states?
(a) Article 273
(b) Article 274
(c) Article 275
(d) Article 276


Q4. Which of the following amendments had reduced the age of the voters from 21 years to 18 years?
(a) 52nd amendment
(b) 60th amendment
(c) 61st amendment
(d) 62nd amendment


Q5. Which constitutional amendment provides constitutional status to Panchayati raj system in India?
(a) 42nd amendment
(b) 73rd amendment
(c) 72nd amendment
(d) 61st amendment


Q6. In which part of the Indian Constitution, legislative relation between centre and state is given?
(a) X
(b) XI
(c) XII
(d) XIII


 Q7. The Indian Constitution at the time of enactment is divided into:
(a) 16 chapters
(b) 22 chapters
(c) 24 chapters
(d) 25 chapters


Q8. According to the Indian Constitution, which one is not included in the fundamental right to equality?
(a) Equality before law
(b) Social equality
(c) Equality of opportunity
(d) Economic equality


Q9. After which amendment the right to acquire, hold and dispose of property is no longer a fundamental right?
(a) 42nd Amendment
(b) 44th Amendment
(c) 43rd Amendment
(d) 40th Amendment


Q10. Which one of the following is not a feature of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Dual Citizenship
(b) Independence of Judiciary
(c) Parliamentary Government
(d) None of these




Q11. Which of the following types of authorities are attributed to the President of India?
(a) Real and Popular
(b) Titular and dejure
(c) Constitutional and Nominal
(d) Both (b) and (c)




Q12. Who decides whether a Bill is a money Bill or not?
(a) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(b) The President
(c) The Prime Minister
(d) The Parliamentary Select Committee


Q13. The Parliamentary Committee which scrutinises the report of the CAG of India is:
(a) Estimates Committee
(b) Select Committee
(c) Public Accounts Committee
(d) None of these


Q14. How many times can the President of India seek re-election to his post?
(a) Once
(b) 2 times
(c) 3 times
(d) Any numbers of time


Q15. In India, the Prime Minister remains in office as long as he enjoys the-
(a) Support of armed forces
(b) Confidence of Rajya Sabha
(c) Confidence of Lok Sabha
(d) Support of the people


                          

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?