Questions on Polity for SSC CGL 2017

Most important Exam repeated questions .we are providing all previous years Questions and you need not read any more books for polity 

Q1.Who was the first Lok sabha speaker?
(a)G.V.Mavalankar
(b)Meera Kumar
(c)Rajendra prasad
(d)M.A.Ayyangar

Q2.Which of the following state has uniform civil code been implemented?
(a)Maharastra
(b)Goa
(c)Gujarat
(d)Rajasthan

Q3.Which of the following articles of the Indian constitution deals with citizenship in India?
(a) Article 333 to 337
(b) Article 17 to 20
(c) Article 05 to 11
(d) Article 01 to 04

Q4.Who appoints the prime minister?
(a)President
(b)Chief justice of supreme court
(c)Leader of the Majority party
(d)None of these

Q5.Which of the following articles deals with the prohibition of traffic in human beings?
(a)Article 21
(b)Article 22
(c)article 23
(c)article 24

Q6.Who was the first chief election commissioner of India?
(a)Sukumar sen 
(b)T.N.Seshan
(c)M.S.Gill
(d)S.P.Sen Verma

Q7.Which Article of the constitution says that “India, that is Bharat shall be a union of states”?
(a) Article 3 
(b) Article 4
(c) Article 1 
(d) Article 6

Q8.How many Fundamental rights are there in the Indian Constitution?
(a) 7 
(b) 8
(c) 5 
(d) 6

Q9.The Constitution of India provides for a Finance Commission under Article…
(a) 280 
(b) 322
(c) 323 
(d) 324

Q10.Which one of the following articles of the Indian Constitution provides for All India Services?
(a) Article 310 
(b) Article 311
(c) Article 312 
(d) Article 314

Q11.Who decides allotment of symbols to Political Parties—
(a) Political Party leader
(b) Political Party Governing Committees
(c) Election Committee of Political Party
(d) Election Commission

Q12.Which one of the following Articles of the Directive Principles of State Policy deals with the promotion of international peace and security?
(a) 51 
(b) 48 A
(c) 43 A 
(d) 41

Q13.Which one of the following rights was described by Dr B.R. Ambedkar as the heart and soul of the Constitution?
(a) Right to freedom of religion
(b) Right to property
(c) Right to equality
(d) Right to Constitutional remedies

Q14.Which of the following states has the largest representation in the Lok Sabha? 
(a)Bihar
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Madhya Pradesh
(d)Uttar Pradesh

Q15.In the absence of the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker, who presides over the deliberations of the Lok Sabha? 
(a)Prime Minister
(b)Home Minister
(c)Oldest member of the House
(d)One of the members of the House out of a panel of six persons nominated by the Speaker

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?