Questions on Polity for SSC CGL 2017

Q1.Who was the first Indian to become the member of British parliament?
(a).Dadabhai naoroji
(b).Surendra Nath Banerjee
(C).Firojshah Mehta
(d).D.N.Wacha

Q2.Who is the founder of concept “Sarvodaya”?
(a).Mahatma Gandhi
(b).J.P.Narayan
(c).vinobha bhave
(d).K.G.Mushroowala

Q3.The idea of the parliamentary form of government is adapted from:
(a).USSR
(b).Ireland
(c).UK
(d).USA

Q4.The directive principles incorporated in the Indian constitution have been inspired by the constitution of:
(a)USA
(b)Canada
(c)Ireland
(d)Australia

Q5.Who among the following was the prime minister of England when India was given independence?
(a)Attlee
(b)Churchill
(c)Mountbatten
(d)wavell

Q6.Which of the following articles deals with the impeachment process against the Governor of state?
(a) Article 58 
(b) Article 59
(c) Article 61
(d) none of these

Q7.Under which article the Parliament of India may constitute Administrative Tribunal ?
(a) 323A 
(b) 323B
(c) 324 
(d) 325

Q8.Which was the first linguistic state to be created?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Kerala
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Maharashtra

Q9.Which article of Indian Constitution deals with amendment procedure ?
(a) Article 268 
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 356 
(d) Article 368

Q10.After which amendment the right to acquire, hold and dispose of property is no longer a fundamental right?
(a) 42nd Amendment 
(b) 44th Amendment
(c) 43rd Amendment 
(d) 40th Amendment

Q11.In how many articles of Indian Constitution, Directive principles of the state policy are mentioned?
(a) From Article 36-51
(b) From Article 36-52
(c) From Article 36-53
(d) From Article 36-54

Q12.which one of the following is not a constitutional body?
(a) planning commission
(b) finance commission
(c) union public service commission
(d) election commission

Q13.The article of Indian Constitution related to abolition of Epithet is
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 17
(d) Article 18

Q14.How many times has Financial Emergency been declared in India so far?
(a) 5 times 
(b) 4 times
(c) once 
(d) Never

Q15.What is the tenure of the President of India?
(a) Five years
(b) During the ‘pleasure’ of the President
(c) Six years or till the age of 65 years whichever is earlier
(d) Five years or till the age of 65 years whichever is earlier


Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD