Questions on Polity for SSC CGL 2017

Q1.Which one of the following constitutional Amendments state that the total number of ministers including the prime minister in the council of ministers shall not exceed 15% of the total number of members of the house of the people?
(a)90th
(b)91st
(c)92nd
(d)93rd

Q2.Which one of the following Bills must be passed by each house of the Indian parliamentary separately by special majority?
(a)Ordinary Bill
(b)Money Bill
(c)Finance Bill
(d)Constitution Amendment Bill

Q3.In the Indian Constitution the Right to Equality is granted by five Articles.They are
(a)16 to 20
(b)15 to 19
(c)14 to 18
(d)13 to 17

Q4.Which was the capital of Andhra state when it was made a separate state in the year 1953?
(a)Guntur
(b)Kurnool
(c)Nellore
(d)Warangal

Q5.The Ninth Schedule to the Indian Constitution was added by ..
(a)First Amendment
(b)Eighth amendment 
(c)Ninth amendment
(d)Forty Second Amendment

Q6.What was the total number of members in the Drafting Committee of Constitution ?
(a)5
(b)6
(c)7
(d)8

Q7.Which Article of the constitution empowers the Parliament to form a new state by altering the boundaries of existing states ?
(a)Article 1
(b)Article 2
(c)Article 3
(d)Article 4

Q8.How many articles were there originally in Constitution of India ?
(a)395
(b)397
(c)403
(d)410

Q9.The first statute for the governance of India, under the direct rule of the British Government, was the
(a) Government of India Act, 1858
(b) Government of India Act, 1861
(c) Government of India Act, 1892
(d) Government of India Act, 1915

Q10.By which name/names is our country mentioned in the Constitution?
(a) India and Bharat
(b) India and Hindustan
(c) Bharat Only
(d) India, Bharat and Hindustan

Q11.Who of the following Presidents of India was associated with trade union movement?
(a) V.V. Giri
(b) N. Sanjiva Reddy
(c) K.R. Narayanan
(d) Zakir Hussain

Q12.State Governor is appointed by
(a) Central Cabinet
(b) Chief justice of Supreme Court
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) President of India

Q13.Joint Parliamentary Sessions in India are chaired by the
(a) President of India
(b) Vice-President of India who is the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d) Prime Minister of India
Q14.The Constitution of India mandates that the elections of the Panchayati Raj should be held regularly after a gap of:
(a) 2 years 
(b) 3 years
(c) 4 years 
(d) 5 years

Q15.Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India makes a specific mention of village panchayats?
(a) Article 19 
(b) Article 21
(c) Article 40 
(d) Article 246

Solution:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD