Quantitative Aptitude Quiz for SSC CHSL 31st January 2020 For Percentage, Compound Interest , Time Speed & Distance

Q1. Rs. 2500 was borrowed for 3 years. What will be the compound interest if the rate of interest for first year is 3% per annum, second year is 4% per annum and for third year is 5% per annum respectively?
(a) 311.90
(b)440
(c) 450
(d) 410.80

Q2. A sum of money becomes 16 times of itself in 2 years if compounded half yearly. How much time it will take to become 27 times if compounded yearly.
(a) 3 years
(b) 4 years
(c) 5years
(d) 6 years

Q3. The difference of S.I and C.I on an amount of Rs. 30000 for 2 years is Rs. 147. What is the rate of Interest?
(a) 8 %
(b) 10 %
(c) 9 %
(d) 7 %

Q4. If the ratio of difference of S.I and C.I. for two years and 3 years is 4:13 . Find the rate of interest.
(a) 20 %
(b) 25 %
(c) 30 %
(d) 40 %

Q5. If decreasing 120 by x % gives the same result as increasing 40 by x%, then x% of 210 is what percent less than (x+20)% of 180?

Q6. The income of A is 30% more than that of B and C’s income is 40% more than that of A. If the income of A is increased by 20%, the income of B is increased by 30% and that of C by 40% then percentage increase in their combined income is?
(a) 31.26%
(b) 32.26%
(c) 30%
(d) 32.1%

Q7. Rs. 11550 is divided among A, B & C such that A gets 4/5 of B and B get 2/3 of C. The total of B & C’s share is how much percent more than that of A?
(a)23.5%
(b) 21.25%
(c) 20.35%
(d) 26%

Q8. Giving two successive discount of 35% is equal to discount ___ of.
(a) 57.75%
(b) 68.25%
(c) 66.25%
(d) 68%

Q9. A 200 m-long train passes a 350 m long platform in 5 s. If a man is walking at a speed of 4 m/s along the track and the train is 100 m away from him, how much time will it take to reach the man?
(a) Less than 1 s
(b) 1.04 s
(c) More than 2s
(d) Data insufficient

Q10. If a train runs at 40 kmph, it reaches its destination late by 11 minutes but if it runs at 50 kmph, it is late by 5 minutes only. The correct time for the train to complete its journey is:
(a) 13 min.
(b) 15 min.
(c) 19 min.
(d) 21 min.

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Profit & Loss | Maths by Ajay Sir | SSC CGL | SSC CHSL | NTPC | Super Educator – 3

You may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?