Quantitative Aptitude [ Beginners Level ] Quiz For SSC CGL : 31st December

Q1. Kishan decided to donate 5% of his salary. On the day of the donation he changed his mind and donated Rs 1687.50, which was 75% of what he had decided earlier.How much is kishan’s salary
(a) 44000 Rs
(b) 43000 Rs
(c) 45000 Rs
(d) None of these

Q2. In a school of 65 students and 4 teachers, each students got sweets that are 20% of the total number of students and each teacher got sweets that are 40% of the total number of students. How many sweets were there?
(a) 845
(b) 104
(c) 897
(d) 949

Q3. Shivali spends 20% of her monthly income on household expenditure. Out of the remaining, 25% she spend’s on children’s education, 15% on transport, 15% on medicine and 10% on entertainment. She is left with Rs 9800 after incurring all these expenses. What is her monthly income?
(a) 35000 Rs
(b) 36000 Rs
(c) 37000 Rs
(d) None of these

Q4. 20% of Anuj’s Annual salary is equal to 75% of Raj’s Annul Salary. Raj’s monthly salary is 60% of Ravi’s Monthly salary. If Ravi’s annual salary is Rs 1.44 Lacs, what is Anuj’s monthly salary?
(a) 28000 Rs
(b) 27000 Rs
(c) 29000 Rs
(d) 31000 Rs

Q5. The difference between the population of a city two consecutive years ago from today is 5000. If there is 10% increase in the population per year from the previous year, what is the present population of the city?
(a) 66000
(b) 66550
(c) 67700
(d) 69550

Q6. In college -B, out of the total number of students 5/8 are boys , out of which 60% study commerce and the remaining 800 boys study in other streams. What is the total number of students in college A, if the ratio between total number of students studying in college A and college B is 5 : 8?
(a) 3000
(b) 2500
(c) 2000
(d) None of these

Q7. Sita deposited Rs. 5,000 at 10% simple interest for 2 years, How much more money will Sita have in her account at the end of two years, if it is compounded semi-annually.
(a) Rs. 50
(b) Rs. 40
(c) Rs. 77.50
(d) Rs. 85.50

Q8. The radius of a cylinder is 10 cm and height is 4 cm. The number of centimeters that may be added either to the radius or to the height to get the same increase in the volume of the cylinder is
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 25
(d) 16

Q9. If a solid cone of volume 27π cm3 is kept inside a hollow cylinder whose radius and height are that of the cone, then the volume of water needed to fill the empty space is
(a) 3π cm3
(b)18π cm3
(c) 54π cm3
(d) 81π cm3

Q10. In a triangle ABC, AB + BC = 12 cm, BC + CA = 14 cm and CA + AB = 18 cm. Find the radius of the circle (in cm) which has the same perimeter as the triangle.
(a) 5/2
(b) 7/2
(c) 9/2
(d) 11/2

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Click Here To Register for Free Study Material 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?