Quantitative Aptitude [Beginner Level] Quiz For SSC CGL : 18th December

Q1.What is the reflection of the point (–3, 1) in the line x = -2?
(a) (-1 , 1)
(b) (–3 , –5)
(c) (1 , 1)
(d) (–3 , 5)

Q2.If ax – 4y = -6 has a slope of -3/2. What is the value of a?
(a) 6
(b) 3
(c) –6
(d) –3

Directions (3-6): The pie chart given below shows the number of shoes of 5 different brands in a multi brand store. There are total 1200 shoes.

Q3.How many shoes are there of Reebok brand?
(a) 230
(b) 276
(c) 286
(d) 216

Q4.What is the difference in number of shoes of Puma and Vans?
(a) 96
(b) 156
(c) 84
(d) 112

Q5.The difference between the number of shoes of Reebok and Nike is same as the difference between which of the following two brands?
(a) Puma and Adidas
(b) Reebok and Adidas
(c) Vans and Nike
(d) Nike and Adidas

Q6.Puma shoes are how much percent more than the Nike Shoes?
(a) 14.28
(b) 16.66
(c) 25
(d) 21.33

Directions (7-10): The table given below shows the percentage of literate people in 6 cities. The table also shows the ratio of males to females among literate people.

% of literate people of any city
= (Literate people of the city/Total population of the city) × 100
Q7.If the total population of City 4 is 600000, then how many literate people are there in city 4?
(a) 480000
(b) 378000
(c) 468000
(d) 348000

Q8.Total population of City 6 is 200000 and the total population of City 2 is 220000. What is the respective ratio of literate males of City 2 and literate females of City 6?
(a) 348 : 595
(b) 255 : 199
(c) 595 : 348
(d) 199 : 255

Q9.If there are 259210 literate females in City 5, then what is the total population of City 5?
(a) 644000
(b) 354200
(c) 690000
(d) 483000

Q10.The population of the 6 cities are 250000, 200000, 220000, 300000, 150000 and 400000 respectively. Which is the correct order of the number of literate people inthese cities?
(a) City 6 > City 1 > City 4 > City 2 > City 3 > City 5
(b) City 4 > City 6 > City 1 > City 2 > City 3 > City 5
(c) City 6 > City 4 > City 1 > City 3 > City 2 > City 5
(d) City 6 > City 1 > City 4 > City 3 > City 2 > City 5

       Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a);
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c);
Sol.

S3. Ans. (b);
Sol. No. of shoes of Reebok brand
= 23% × 1200 = 276
S4. Ans. (a);
Sol. Difference = 8% × 1200
= 96

S5. Ans. (c);
Sol. Difference is same as 5% in (c).

S6. Ans. (b);
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b);
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c);
Sol.

S9.Ans. (a);
Sol.

S10.Ans. (d);
Sol. City 1 = 80% of 250000 = 200000
City 2 = 85% of 200000 = 170000
City 3 = 78% of 220000 = 171600
City 4 = 63% of 300000 = 189000
City 5 = 92% of 150000 = 138000
City 6 = 58% of 400000 = 232000
So, city 6 > city 1 > city 4 > city 3 > city 2 > city 5

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?