Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL...

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration

Q1. Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration_50.1

(a) –3
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) –2

Q2. Water has been poured into an empty rectangular tank at the rate of 8 cu ft/min for 2.5 min. The length of the tank is 3 ft and the width is one half of the length. How deep is the water in the tank?
(a) 4 ft
(b) 3.86 ft
(c) 3.23 ft
(d) 4.44 ft

Q3. In a swimming pool measuring 90 m by 40 m, 150 men take a dip. If the average displacement of water by a man is 8 cu m, what will be the rise in water lever?
(a) 33.33 cm
(b) 30 cm
(c) 20 cm
(d) 25 cm

Directions (4-7): The pie-chart given below shows the percentage of 3600 students enrolled in different hobby classes in a school. Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration_60.1

Q4. What is the total number of students enrolled in stitching and Drama classes together?
(a) 684
(b) 846
(c) 648
(d) 864

Q5. How many students are enrolled in painting classes?
(a) 550
(b) 540
(c) 450
(d) 520

Q6. Number of students enrolled in painting classes are approximately what percent of those enrolled in singing classes?
(a) 83%
(b) 92%
(c) 78%
(d) 66%

Q7. What is the ratio of number of students enrolled in singing and Dancing classes together to those enrolled in Drama classes respectively?
(a) 3 : 5
(b) 4 : 7
(c) 3 : 1
(d) None of these

Directions (8-10): The following line graph gives the percentage of the number of candidates who qualified an examination out of the total number of candidates who appeared for the examination over a period of seven years from 2003 to 2009.

Percentage of Candidates Qualified to Appeared in an Examination Over the Years

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration_70.1

Q8. If the number of students appeared in the examination in 2004 and 2005 were in the ratio 2 : 3, then find the ratio of qualified students from these years?
(a) 2: 3
(b) 5: 6
(c) 4: 5
(d) 5:9

Q9. If the number of candidates qualified in 2007 was 5800, what was the number of candidates appeared in 2007?
(a) 7520
(b) 7250
(c) 75200
(d) 72500

Q10. If the total number of candidates appeared in 2005 and 2006 together was 42400, then the total number of candidates qualified in these two years together was?
(a) 34700
(b) 32100
(c) 31500
(d) Data insufficient

        Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Put x = 1 then,
We get = 2

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration_80.1

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration_90.1

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration_100.1

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration_110.1

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration_120.1

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration_130.1

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Required ratio = 50% of 2 : 60% of 3 = 5 : 9.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Required number = 5800/0.8 = 7250

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Since we don’t know the number of candidates appeared in 2005 and 2006 individually, we cannot find the number of qualified candidates.

Important Questions on Simplification by Rohit Nama Sir | SSC CGL 2019 | Super Educator

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?