Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 16th January for algebra, mixture & allegation, and mensuration

Q1.

(a) –3
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) –2

Q2. Water has been poured into an empty rectangular tank at the rate of 8 cu ft/min for 2.5 min. The length of the tank is 3 ft and the width is one half of the length. How deep is the water in the tank?
(a) 4 ft
(b) 3.86 ft
(c) 3.23 ft
(d) 4.44 ft

Q3. In a swimming pool measuring 90 m by 40 m, 150 men take a dip. If the average displacement of water by a man is 8 cu m, what will be the rise in water lever?
(a) 33.33 cm
(b) 30 cm
(c) 20 cm
(d) 25 cm

Directions (4-7): The pie-chart given below shows the percentage of 3600 students enrolled in different hobby classes in a school. Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Q4. What is the total number of students enrolled in stitching and Drama classes together?
(a) 684
(b) 846
(c) 648
(d) 864

Q5. How many students are enrolled in painting classes?
(a) 550
(b) 540
(c) 450
(d) 520

Q6. Number of students enrolled in painting classes are approximately what percent of those enrolled in singing classes?
(a) 83%
(b) 92%
(c) 78%
(d) 66%

Q7. What is the ratio of number of students enrolled in singing and Dancing classes together to those enrolled in Drama classes respectively?
(a) 3 : 5
(b) 4 : 7
(c) 3 : 1
(d) None of these

Directions (8-10): The following line graph gives the percentage of the number of candidates who qualified an examination out of the total number of candidates who appeared for the examination over a period of seven years from 2003 to 2009.

Percentage of Candidates Qualified to Appeared in an Examination Over the Years

Q8. If the number of students appeared in the examination in 2004 and 2005 were in the ratio 2 : 3, then find the ratio of qualified students from these years?
(a) 2: 3
(b) 5: 6
(c) 4: 5
(d) 5:9

Q9. If the number of candidates qualified in 2007 was 5800, what was the number of candidates appeared in 2007?
(a) 7520
(b) 7250
(c) 75200
(d) 72500

Q10. If the total number of candidates appeared in 2005 and 2006 together was 42400, then the total number of candidates qualified in these two years together was?
(a) 34700
(b) 32100
(c) 31500
(d) Data insufficient

        Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Put x = 1 then,
We get = 2

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Required ratio = 50% of 2 : 60% of 3 = 5 : 9.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Required number = 5800/0.8 = 7250

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Since we don’t know the number of candidates appeared in 2005 and 2006 individually, we cannot find the number of qualified candidates.

Important Questions on Simplification by Rohit Nama Sir | SSC CGL 2019 | Super Educator

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *