Latest SSC jobs   »   Quant Quiz For SSC CGL Exam

Quant Quiz For SSC CGL Exam

Q4. The average weight of 3 men A, B and C is 84 kg. Another man D joins the group and the average now becomes 80 kg. If another man E Whose weight is 3 kg more than that of D, replaces A, then the average weight of B, C, D and E becomes 79 kg. The weight of A is:
(a) 76
(b) 65
(c) 75
(d) 50


Q5. There were 35 boys in a hostel. If the number of boys increases by 7, the expenses of the mess increase by Rs. 42 per day while the average expenditure per head diminishes by Re 1. Find the original expenditure of the mess.
(a) 430
(b) 440
(c) 420
(d) 350


Q6. The average monthly salary of the workers in a workshop is Rs. 8500. If the average monthly salary of 7 technicians is Rs. 10000 and average monthly salary of the rest is Rs. 7800, the total number of workers in the workshop is:
(a) 18
(b) 20
(c) 22
(d) 24

Q7. The average age of three boys is 16 years. If their ages are in the ratio 4 : 5 : 7, then the age of the youngest boy is:
(a) 8 years
(b) 9 years
(c) 12 years
(d) 16 years

Q8. What quantity of water should be taken out to concentrate 16 litres of 30% acidic liquid to 40% acidic liquid?
(a) 5l
(b) 6l
(c) 4l
(d) 8l

Q9. Two numbers are less than a third number by 30% and 37% respectively. How much percent is the second number less than the first?
(a) 10%
(b) 15%
(c) 20%
(d) 25%

Q10. Anupam purchased 5 Lemons for Rs. 4. He sold all the Lemons and earned 75% Profit. At what rate did he sell the Lemons?
(a) 4.1RS
(b) 1.4RS
(c) 2RS
(d) 3RS


Q11. A dealer wants to earn 20% profit on an article after offering 25% discount to the customer. If the cost price of an item is Rs. 400, then the mark price (label price) of the article would be
(a) 500
(b) 400
(c) 440
(d) 640


Q12. P, Q and R can do a piece of work in 10, 12 and 15 days respectively, they start working together but R leaves after working 3 days and Q, 4 days before the completion of work. In how many days the work was finished?
(a) 7(2/11) days
(b) 6(2/11) days
(c) 8(2/11) days
(d) 9(2/11) days

Q13. A does 4/5th of a work in 20 days. He then calls in B and they together finish the remaining work in 3 days. How long B alone would take to do the whole work?
(a) 47 (1/2) days
(b) 36 (1/2) days
(c) 37 (1/2) days
(d) 39 (1/2) days

Q14. In 1 minute 3/7 of a bucket is filled. The rest of the bucket can be filled in.
(a) 2 minutes
(b) 4/3 minutes
(c) 7/3 minutes
(d) None of these

Q15. Two pipes can fill a tank in 20 minutes and 30 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, then the tank will be filled in
(a) 10 minutes
(b) 12 minutes
(c) 15 minutes
(d) 25 minutes
SOLUTIONS


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A + B + C = (3 × 84) kg = 252 kg
A + B + C + D = (4 × 80) kg = 320 kg
D = (320 – 252) kg = 68 kg
E = (68 + 3) kg = 71 kg
B + C + D + E = (4 × 79) kg = 316 kg
B + C + D = (316 – 71) kg = 245 kg
A = (320 – 245) kg = 75 kg

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suppose the average expenditure was Rs. x. Then total expenditure = 35x.
When 7 more boys join the mess, total expenditure = 35x + 42
Now, the average expenditure
=(35x+42)/(35+7)=(35x+42)/42
Now, we have (35x + 42)/42 = x – 1 
Or, 35x + 42 = 42x – 42 
Or, 7x = 84
⇒ x = 12
Thus the original expenditure of the mess
= 35 × 12 = Rs. 420

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let the total number of workers be x. Then,
(7 × 10000) + (x – 7) 7800 = 8500x
⇒ 70000 + 7800x – 54600 = 8500x
⇒ 700x = 15400
⇒ x = 22
∴ Total number of workers in the workshop = 22

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sum of the ages of 3 boys = (16 × 3) = 48 years
Ratio of their ages = 4 : 5 : 7
Age of the youngest = (48×4/16) = 12 years

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quantity of evaporated water 
= Original quantity of solution ((% Diffrence of sugar)/(Final % of sugar))
= 16 ((40-30)/40)=4l

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the 3rd number be 100.
Then, 1st number = 70, 2nd number = 63
2nd number is less than 1st by = (7/70×100)%
= 10%

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cost price for 5 Lemon is Rs. 4
So SP for 5 Lemon = 4 × ((100 + 75))/100 = Rs. 7
So, SP for 1 Lemon = 7/5 = Rs. 1.4


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let the work be finished in x days.
x/10+(x-4)/12+3/15=1
or, x = 62/11 days

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4/5 work is done by A in 20 days.
Whole work is done by A in
= (20×5/4) = 25 days
1/5th work is done by (A + B) in 3 days.
Whole work is done by (A + B) in (3 × 5) days = 15 days.
B’s 1 day’s work = (1/15-1/25)=2/75
1 B alone can finish the work in = 75/2=37 1/2 days

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part filled in 1 min = 3/7
Remaining part = (1-3/7)=4/7
Let the required time be x min.
More part, more time taken. 
⇒xy/(y-x)
⇒3/7 x=(4/7×1)
⇒ x = 4/3 min

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part filled by both pipes in 1 min
=(1/20+1/30)=5/60=1/12
Time taken to fill the tank = 12 minutes.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?