Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home Quantitative Aptitude Quant Questions For SSC Exam 2019 : 25th October

Quant Questions For SSC Exam 2019 : 25th October

Dear Aspirants,

SSC CGL 2019 Exam notification is on its way to once again raise the bar of competition. All the four sections bag impeccable practice when it comes to SSC Exams. Considering the same, at ADDA247 we are prompted to make Daily Quant Quiz accessible to you, aiming at a cut above preparation of latest exam pattern based questions. You are asked to practice Daily Quant Quiz at SSCADDA which encapsulates the exam like environment facilitated with extraordinary content. To make headway in upcoming SSC CGL Exams, go the extra mile with our Daily Quant Quiz.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
5499 366/month
BUY NOW

Q1.


(a) –3
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) –2
Q2. Water has been poured into an empty rectangular tank at the rate of 8 cu ft/min for 2.5 min. The length of the tank is 3 ft and the width is one half of the length. How deep is the water in the tank?
एक आयताकार टैंक में 8 क्यूबिक फीट/ मिनट पानी को 2.5 मिनट तक डाला गया| पानी के टैंक की लम्बाई 3 फीट है और चौड़ाई, लम्बाई की आधी है| टैंक में पानी की गहराई कितनी है?
(a) 4 ft
(b) 3.86 ft
(c) 3.23 ft
(d) 4.44 ft
Q3. In a swimming pool measuring 90 m by 40 m, 150 men take a dip. If the average displacement of water by a man is 8 cu m, what will be the rise in water lever?
एक स्वीमिंग पूल का आकार 90 मी.x 40मी.है, इसमें 150 व्यक्ति डुबकी लगा सकते हैं| यदि एक व्यक्ति द्वारा 8 क्यूबिक मीटर औसत पानी हटाया जाता है, तो पानी का स्तर कितना ऊंचा उठेगा?
(a) 33.33 cm
(b) 30 cm
(c) 20 cm
(d) 25 cm
Directions (4-7): The pie-chart given below shows the percentage of 3600 students enrolled in different hobby classes in a school. Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow:
दिए गए पाई चार्ट में एक स्कूल में विभिन्न कक्षाओं में दाखिल होने वाले 3600 छात्रों का प्रतिशत दर्शाया गया है| इसे ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़ें और प्रश्नों के उत्तर दें|

Q4. What is the total number of students enrolled in stitching and Drama classes together?
स्टिचिंग और ड्रामा की कक्षा में दाखिला लेने वाले छात्रों की संख्या कुल मिलाकर कितनी है?
(a) 684
(b) 846
(c) 648
(d) 864
Q5. How many students are enrolled in painting classes?
पेंटिंग की कक्षा में दाखिला लेने वाले छात्रों की संख्या कितनी है
(a) 550
(b) 540
(c) 450
(d) 520
Q6. Number of students enrolled in painting classes are approximately what percent of those enrolled in singing classes?
पेंटिंग की कक्षा में दाखिला लेने वाले छात्रों की संख्या , सिंगिंग की कक्षा में दाखिला लेने वाले छात्रों की संख्या का लगभग कितना प्रतिशत है?
(a) 83%
(b) 92%
(c) 78%
(d) 66%
Q7. What is the ratio of number of students enrolled in singing and Dancing classes together to those enrolled in Drama classes respectively?
सिंगिंग और डांसिंग दोनों कक्षा में दाखिला लेने वाले छात्रों की संख्या, ड्रामा की कक्षा में दाखिला लेने वाले छात्रों का अनुपात क्रमशः कितना है
(a) 3 : 5
(b) 4 : 7
(c) 3 : 1
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Directions (8-10): The following line graph gives the percentage of the number of candidates who qualified an examination out of the total number of candidates who appeared for the examination over a period of seven years from 2003 to 2009.
Percentage of Candidates Qualified to Appeared in an Examination Over the Years
दिए गए रेखा ग्राफ में वर्ष 2003 से 2009 की अवधि के दौरान परीक्षा में बैठने वाले छात्रों की कुल संख्या में से पास होने वाले छात्रों की संख्या का प्रतिशत दर्शाया गया है|
दिए गए वर्षों में परीक्षा में बैठने वाले छात्रों में से पास होने वाले छात्रों का प्रतिशत

Q8. If the number of students appeared in the examination in 2004 and 2005 were in the ratio 2 : 3, then find the ratio of qualified students from these years?
यदि वर्ष 2004 और 2005 में परीक्षा में उपस्थित होने वाले छात्रों का अनुपात 2 : 3 हो, तो इन वर्षों में उत्तीर्ण होने वाले छात्रों का अनुपात ज्ञात करें
(a) 2: 3
(b) 5: 6
(c) 4: 5
(d) 5:9
Q9. If the number of candidates qualified in 2007 was 5800, what was the number of candidates appeared in 2007?
यदि वर्ष 2007 में उत्तीर्ण होने वाले छात्रों की संख्या 5800 थी, तो वर्ष 2007 में परीक्षा में उपस्थित होने वाले छात्रों की संख्या ज्ञात करें|
(a) 7520
(b) 7250
(c) 75200
(d) 72500
Q10. If the total number of candidates appeared in 2005 and 2006 together was 42400, then the total number of candidates qualified in these two years together was?
यदि वर्ष 2005 और 2006 में परीक्षा में उपस्थित होने वाले छात्रों की कुल संख्या मिलाकर 42400 थी, तो इन दोनों वर्षों में उत्तीर्ण होने वाले छात्रों की कुल संख्या ज्ञात करें?
(a) 34700
(b) 32100
(c) 31500
(d) Data insufficient/ डाटा अपर्याप्त
 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Put x = 1 then,
We get = 2
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Required ratio = 50% of 2 : 60% of 3 = 5 : 9.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Required number = 5800/0.8 = 7250
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Since we don’t know the number of candidates appeared in 2005 and 2006 individually, we cannot find the number of qualified candidates.

SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Check SSC CGL Syllabus for All Tiers

You May Also Like To Read :

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD