Important questions of General Awareness for SSC CHSL 2016


Q1.HDI is an aggregate measure of progress in which of the three dimensions?
(a) Health, Education, Income
(b) Food Security, Employment, Income
(c) Agriculture, Industry, Services
(d) Height, Weight, Colour




Q2.On which river is the Tehri dam built?
(a)Alakananda
(b)Bhagirathi
(c)Ganga
(d)Hooghly


Q3.Which one of the following substances is normally found in urine?
(a)Blood proteins
(b)creatinine
(c)red blood cells
(d)white blood cells


Q4.Who was responsible for the integration of princely states into the Indian Union after Independence
(a)Sri Rajagopalachari
(b)Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(c)Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(d)Maulana Abul Kalam Azad


Q5.In water treatment plant, use of chloramines ensures __________
(a)taste and odour control
(b)weed control in reservoirs
(c)disinfection
(d)removal of permanent hardness


Q6.The members of the All India Services serve the
(a)Central Government only
(b)State Government only
(c)Union Territories only
(d)both the Union and State Governments


Q7.The ‘Cabinet Mission’ of 1946 was led by
(a)Lord Linlithgow
(b)Lord Mountbatten
(c)Sir Pethic Lawrence
(d)Sir Mountford


Q8.Which of the following taxes is levied by the State Government only?
(a) Wealth tax
(b) Entertainment tax
(c) Income tax
(d) Gift tax


Q9.The longest railway line in the world connects _________
(a)New York and Seattle
(b)Leningrad and Vladivostok
(c)Trivandrum and Guwahati
(d) Perth and Sydney


Q10.Super cooling stands for cooling of a liquid :
(a)at freezing point
(b)below freezing point
(c)at melting point
(d)above melting point


Q11.The capital of the Mauryan Kingdom was located at___________
(a)Pataliputra
(b)Vaishali
(c)Lumbini
(c)Gaya


Q12.With which country, India has the longest international boundary?
(a)Nepal
(b)Pakistan
(c)China
(d)Bangladesh


Q13.Intensive cultivation refers to
(a)production with intensive use of labour
(b)production with intensive use of fertilizer
(c)raising production by intensive use of existing land
(d)raising production by large scale use of imported inputs


Q14.Who is the first law officer of the country?
(a)President
(b)Attorney General
(c)Law Minister
(d)Solicitor General


Q15.The term of office of the Vice­President of India is
(a)4 years
(b)5 years
(c)2 years
(d)6 years




Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)






  


  


  



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD