Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. In this question, one term is missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
81     72      17 
21     9        12
51     ?         50
(a) 94 
(b) 65
(c) 30
(d) 75
Ans.(c) 
Sol.  In 1st row  
(8+1)   72 (1+7)      [2nd No. = 9 × 8]
Similarly in 3rd row
(5+1)   (5+0)     [2nd No. = 6 × 5]
So, missing term is 30

Q2. ‘Benevolent’ is related to ‘kind’, in the same way as ‘alluring’ is related to 
(a) Brave
(b) Beautiful
(c) Arrogance
(d) Intelligent
Ans.(b)
Sol.  ‘Benevolent’ is the synonym of ‘kind’.
Similarly, ‘alluring’ and ‘Beautiful’ are synonyms.
Q3. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
 0.5, 0.25, 1.25, 6.25, 3.125
(a) 1.25
(b) 3.125
(c) 6.25
(d) 0.25

Q4. In the given diagram, circle represents professionals, square represents dancers, triangle represents musicians and rectangle represents Europeans. Different regions in the diagram are numbered 1 to 11. Who among the following is neither a dancer nor a musician but is professional and not a European?
(a) 10 
(b) 8
(c) 11
(d) 1
Ans.(a)
Sol. The required region should be present only in circle. Such region is marked ‘10’. 

Q5. If STUDIOUS is coded as DUUSSPUI, then GANGSTER will be coded as_____
(a) GBNGRUER
(b) GBMGRUES
(c) GBNGRUES
(d) GANGRUES

Q6. If ‘917’ stands for ’my parents sweet’, ‘6314’ stands for ‘parents loves their child’ and ‘245’ stands for ‘love you mom’, which word would mean ‘Child’? 
(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) either 3 or 6
(d) 4
Ans.(c) 
Sol.  
‘917’ -> ’my parents sweet’ ……(i)
‘6314’ -> ‘parents love their child’ ……..(ii)
‘245’ -> ‘love you mom’ …….(iii)
In (i) and (ii), the common code is ‘1’ 
So, ‘1’-> ‘parents’
In (ii) and (iii), the common code is ‘4’ 
So, ‘4’-> ‘love’
Thus, in (ii), ‘6’/’3’ -> ‘their’/’child’
Q7. The question follow contain a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of a piece of paper. Fig. (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of fig. (Z).
Ans.(b)

Q8. Find the number of rectangle in this figure?
(a) 12
(b) 11
(c) 23
(d) 15
Ans.(b)
Sol. The number of rectangle = 11

Q9.  Statements: 
All dancers are expert.
Some expert are singer. 
Conclusions: 
I. Some singer are dancer.
II. All dancer are singer.
III. All singer are dancer.
IV. All singer are expert.
(a) Only I and II 
(b) Only I III and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow 
(d) None follow

Q10. If ‘×’ means ‘÷’, ‘-’ means ‘×’, ‘÷’ means ‘+’ and ‘+’ means ‘-’ then 
45 ÷ 5 + 6 × 3 – 1 = ? 
(a) 65
(b) 50
(c) 48
(d) 20
 Ans.(c)
Sol.   After changing signs according to the question, the new equation will be:
45 + 5 – 6 ÷ 3 × 1
50 – 2
=48 

Q11. Saraswati pointing to a photograph and said, “She is the sister of the father of my only son”. How is the lady in photograph related to Saraswati?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister 
(d) Data is insufficient 

Q12. Raj is standing in the middle of a square filed. He starts walking diagonally to North East. Then he turns right and reaches the far end of the field. Then he turns right and starts walking. In the midway he again turns right and starts walking. In halfway, he turns to his left and walks diagonally and reaches a new far end. In what direction is Raj now? 
(a) South-West 
(b) North 
(c) South 
(d) North-West 

Q13. In this question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in the two given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and those of Matrix II from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and then the column number e.g. In the matrices for questions 11 to 15, M can be represented by 14, 21, etc; O can be represented by 20, 32 etc. 
Similarly, you have to identify the correct set for the word “STAY”  
(a) 02, 87, 12, 44
(b) 34, 87, 87, 98
(c) 43, 30, 12, 98
(d) 34, 87, 12, 98
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
‘S’ = 02, 11, 20, 34, 43
‘T’ = 55, 69, 78, 87, 96
‘A’ = 03, 12, 21, 30, 44
‘Y’ = 57, 66, 75, 89, 98

Q14. In this question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern.
(a) 248-231
(b) 547-563
(c) 71-55
(d) 517-523
Ans.(a)
Sol. 248 – 231 = 17 
563 – 547 = 16 
71 – 55 = 16 
523 – 517 = 06 
Except in the number pair 248 – 231, in all other number pairs, the difference between the two numbers is an even number. 

Q15. Which one of the following diagrams best depicts the relationship among Universe, Planet, Earth? 
Ans.(c)



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?