Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


Q1.Who amongst the following elects the Vice President of India ?
1. Members of Lok Sabha
2. Members of Rajya Sabha
3. Members of Legislative Assemblies
4. Members of Legislative Councils
Select the correct answer from the codes given below
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1,2 and 3
(d) All of these
Q2.What is the tenure of the Prime Minister of India ?
(a) Conterminous with the tenure of the Lok Sabha
(b) Conterminous with the tenure of the President
(c) As long as he enjoys the support of a majority in the Lok Sabha
(d) Five years
Q3.In which of the following cases the entire council of Ministers is not dissolved ?
1. If the Prime Minister dies.
2. If the Prime Minister resigns.
3. If a Cabinet Minister resigns.
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) Only 3
(d) Only 2
Q4.which Articles of the Constitution are relevant to analyse the Constitutional provisions that deal the relationship of the President with the Council of Ministers ?
(a) Articles 71, 75 and 78
(b) Articles 74,75 and 78
(c) Articles 73,74 and 78
(d) Articles 73,75 and 78
Q5.Election to the office of the President is conducted by
(a) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(b) The Prime Minister’s Office
(c) The Minister for Parliamentary Affiairs
(d) The Election Commission of India
Q6.Match the pardoning powers with their meanings
1) Remission – i) It denotes awarding a lesser sentence in
place of one originally awarded due to some special fact
2) Commutation – ii) It denotes the substitution of one form
of punishment for a lighter form
3) Respite – iii) It implies reducing the period of sentence
without changing its character
Choose the correct code
    1   2    3
(a) i,  iii, ii
(b) iii, ii, i
(c) ii, iii, i
(d) i,  ii, iii
Q7.The constitution empowers the president to grant pardons
to persons who have been tried and convicted of any offence
in which eases
1. Punishment or sentence is for an offence against a
union law
2. Punishment or sentence is by a court martial
3. Sentence is a sentence of death
Which of the above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) All of the above
Q8.Consider the following statements
1. The president can hole office beyond his term of five years until his successor assumes charge.
2. The president resigns from his office only by addressing the resignation letter to chief justice of supreme court
Which of the above statement(s) is/are true?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q9.Arrange the order the impeachment of the President
1. The president has the right to appear and to be represented at investigation
2. The impeachment charges can be initiated by other house of Parliament
3. It other house also sustains the charges and passes the impeachment bill by a majority of two – thirds of the total membership, then the president stand removed from his office from the date on which the bill is so passed
4. After the impeachment bill is passed by a majority of two – thirds of the total membership of that house, it is sent to the other house, which should investigate the charges
5. The charges should be signed by one forth members of the house, and 14 days notice should be given to the president
(a) 1, 2, 4, 5, 3
(b) 2, 4, 5, 1, 3
(c) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3
(d) 2, 1, 5, 4, 3
Q10.The president of India is elected by the method of
(a) Single transferable vote system
(b) Preferential vote system
(c) Plural transferable vote system
(d) Proportional representation system
Q11.All doubts and disputes in connection with election of the president are inquired into and decided by the?
(a) Election commission of India
(b) High court of Delhi
(c) Supreme court
(d) Special court
Q12.Who among the following do not participate in the election of the president?
1. The nominated members of both house of parliament, the nominated members of the state legislative assemblies.
2. The members (both elected and nominated) of the state legislative council.
3. The nominated members of the legislative Assemblies of Delhi and Puducherry.
Which of the above are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) All of the above
Q13.In presidential election the deposit is liable to be forfeited
in case the candidate fails to secure …… of the votes polled.
(a) one-fourth
(b) one-third
(c) one-sixth
(d) one-fifth
Q14. The Union Ministers hold office during the pleasure of
(a) The President
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India
(d) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
Q15.The Prime Minister of India, at the time of his/her appoinment
(a) Need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of one of the
Houses within six months
(b) Need not necessarily be a member of one of the houses of the Parliament but must become a member of the Lok Sabha within six months
(c) Must be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament
(d) Must be a member of the Lok Sabha
SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?