General Awareness Quiz SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.Silver gets corroded due to ________________ in air.
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen Sulphide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen
Q2.Which of the following is a radioactive element?
(a) Cobalt
(b) Uranium
(c) Argon
(d) Chromium
Q3.Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under ________________
(a) Legal rights
(b) Fundamental rights
(c) Human rights
(d) Natural rights
Q4.Which of the digestive organs contains acid?
(a) Stomach
(b) Small intestine
(c) Appendix
(d) Colon
Q5.Which country is separated from India by a narrow channel of sea formed by the Palk Strait and the Gulf of Mannar.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Pakistan
Q6.Which of the following fibres is considered as the strongest natural fibre?
(a) Cotton
(b) Jute
(c) Wool
(d) Silk
Q7.Purpose of an optical filter is to : ________
(a) reflect lights of different colours
(b) dispense light into component colours
(c) refract light of different colours
(d) transmit or absorb light of different colours
Q8.Which of the following is not a weighted code?
(a) Excess 3 – Code
(b) Binary Number System
(c) Decimal Number System
(d) BCD Number System
Q9.’Residex’ is associated with:
(a) Share prices
(b) Price inflation
(c) Mutual fund prices
(d) Land prices
Q10.Ozone saves the biosphere by absorbing high energy radiations called __________ .
(a) Infra-red (IR)
(b) Gamma rays
(c) Ultraviolet rays (UV)
(d) X-rays
Q11.Birju Maharaj is a well known exponent of—
(a) Manipuri dance
(b) Kathak
(c) Odissi
(d) Kathakali
Q12.In the absence of the earth’s atmosphere, sky would appear—
(a) blue
(b) deep red
(c) white
(d) black
Q13.The First Woman President of the Indian National Congress was—
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Vijayalakshmi Pandit
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Kadambani Ganguli
Q14.Which of the following programmes meet the credit needs of poor women?
(a) Mahila Samriddhi Yojna
(b) Rashtriya Mahila Kosh
(c) Indira Mahila Yojna
(d) Mahila Samakhya Programme
Q15.The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India submits his report relating to the accounts of the Union to the ______________ .
(a) Finance Minister
(b) Prime Minister
(c) President
(d) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD