Questions on Static Awareness For SSC CGL EXAM

 
Q1. India is
(a) The largest producer of Milk
(b) The largest producer of coffee
(c) The largest producer of coffee beans
(d) The largest producer of grapes
Q2. India has the world’s
(a) Largest cattle population
(b) Second largest cattle population
(c) Third largest cattle population
(d) None of these
Q3. Brazil is the
(a) Largest importer of sugar cane
(b) Largest exporter of sugar cane
(c) Largest producer of sugar cane
(d) None of these

Q4. India is the largest
(a) Producer of apples
(b) Importer of apples
(c) Exporter of apples
(d) None of these
Q5. The highest radio station in the world is situated in
(a) Ladakh
(b) Leh
(c) Shimla
(d) Dharamshala
Q6. Which of the following is the India’s largest river barrage?
(a) Sunkesula
(b) Farakka
(c) Khutaghat
(d) None of these
Q7. Which of the following Universities has emerged as the world’s largest based on the enrolment?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(b) Indira Gandhi National Open University
(c) Osmania University
(d) None of these
Q8. Which one of the following is the wettest place in India?
(a) Udhagamandalam
(b) Mahabaleshwar
(c) Cherrapunji
(d) Mawsynram
Q9. Which of the following school is largest in the world in term of students?
(a) Oxford International
(b) South Point High School
(c) City Montessori School
(d) Cambridge International
Q10. The World’s highest Post Office is in
(a) Leh
(b) Ladakh
(c) Srinagar
(d) Hikkim
Q11. Where are the Saltora Ranges located? 
(a) Ladakh
(b) Along the Vindhyas
(c) Part of the Karakoram Ranges
(d) Part of the Western Ghats
Q12. The standard time of India is 
(a)  hours ahead of GMT
(b)  hours behind of GMT
(c) 4 hours ahead of GMT
(d)  hours behind of GMT
Q13. Which of the following states having longest coastline in India?  
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
Q14. Lata Mangeshkar holds the world record for
(a) Maximum number of song recordings
(b) Maximum number of released albums
(c) Singing maximum number of English songs
(d) Conducting maximum number of concerts
Q15. __________ is the highest dam in India.
(a) Cheruthoni Dam
(b) Tehri Dam
(c) Indira Sagar Dam
(d) Bhakra Dam
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

 

   

 

 
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?