SSC CGL Tier II Economics(Micro and Macro) Quiz for the post of AAO

Q1. Under which market condition do firms have excess capacity?   
(a) Perfect competition
(b) Monopolistic competition
(c) Duopoly
(d) Oligopoly

Q2. Who defined investment as “the construction of a new capital asset like machinery or factory building”?  
(a) Hansen
(b) JM Keynes
(c) Harrod
(d) JR Hicks

Q3. When the price of commodity falls, we can expect   
(a) The supply of it to increase
(b) The demand for it to fall
(c) The demand for it to stay constant
(d) The demand for it to increase

Q4. Law of demand implies that when there is excess demand for a commodity, then   
(a) Price of the commodity falls
(b) Price of the commodity remains same
(c) Price of the commodity rises
(d) Quantity demanded of the commodity falls

Q5. A horizontal demand curve is  
(a) Relatively elastic
(b) Perfectly inelastic
(c) Perfectly elastic
(d) Of unitary elasticity

Q6. Demand curve of a firm under perfect competition is 
(a) Horizontal to x-axis
(b) Negatively sloped
(c) Positively sloped
(d) U-shaped

Q7. The situation in which total Revenues equals to the total cost, is known as 
(a) Monopolistic competition
(b) Equilibrium level of output
(c) Break-even point
(d) Perfect competition

Q8. The marginal revenue of a monopolist is 
(a) More than price
(b) Equal to price
(c) Less than price
(d) Less than marginal cost

Q9. Production function relates to   
(a) Costs to outputs
(b) Costs to inputs
(c) Inputs to outputs
(d) Wage level to profits

Q10. “Economics is what it ought to be” This statement refers to 
(a) Normative economics
(b) Positive economics
(c) Monetary economics
(d) Fiscal economics

Q11. The most distinguishing feature of oligopoly is 
(a) Number of firms
(b) Interdependence
(c) Negligible influence on price
(d) Price leadership

Q12. A want becomes a demand only when it backed by the 
(a) Ability to purchase
(b) Necessity to buy
(c) Desire to buy
(d) Utility of the product

Q13. Under increasing returns and supply curve is
(a) Positively sloped from left to right
(b) Negatively sloped from left to right
(c) Parallel to the quantity-axis
(d) Parallel to the price-axis

Q14. The degree of monopoly power is to be measured in terms of the firm’s 
(a) Normal profit
(b) Supernormal profit
(c) Both normal and supernormal profit
(d) Selling price

Q15. Price theory is also known as 
(a) Macro Economics
(b) Development Economics
(c) Public Economics
(d) Micro Economics

                                                                     SOLUTIONS 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?