History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. Who was the President of the Flag Committee?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) K.M. Munshi
(d) D.P. Khetan
Q2. The provision for the establishment of All India Federation was included in the ?
(a) Government of India Act 1919
(b) Government of India Act 1935
(c) August offer 1940
(d) Cabinet Mission Proposal 1946
 Q3. The Muslim League demanded separate Pakistan for the first time in the year
(a) 1939
(b) 1940
(c) 1941
(d) 1942
 Q4. Two independent states of India and Pakistan were created by
(a) The Shimala Conference
(b) The Crips Proposal
(c) The Cabinet Mission Plan
(d) The Indian Independence Act
Q5. Where did Baba Ramchandra organise the farmers?
(a) Awadh
(b) Bihar
(c) Bengal
(d) Andra
 Q6. Who of the following founded Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) N.M. Joshi
(d) J.B. Kripalani
Q7. The leader of Bardoli Satyagrah was
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Vitthalbhai Patel
(c) Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Mahadev Desai
Q8. Where was the first All Indian Kisan Sabha formed?
(a) Patna
(b) Lucknow
(c) Calcutta 
(d) Madras
 Q9. Who of the following was known as Deshbandhu?
(a) Aurobindo Ghose
(b) Chittranjan Das
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji
(d) Surendra Nath Banerjee
Q10. Who of the following was a founder of Naujawan Bharat Sabha in 1926?
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Lala Hardayal
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakhna
 Q11. The editor of Young India and Harijan was?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) B.R. Ambedkar
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
 Q12. Which of the following movements came to abrupt end because of Chauri Chaura incident?
(a) Non-cooperation Movement
(b) Home Rule Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
 Q13. The Sarabandi (no tax) Campaign of 1922 was led by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Chittaranjan Das
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel
 Q14. Who among the following was regarded by
Mahatma Gandhi as his Political Guru?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Feroz Shah Mehta
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
Q15. Who played an important role in signing of
Gandhi-Irwin Pact?
(a) Moti Lal Nahru
(b) Madan Mohan Malviya
(c) Tej Bahadur Sapru
(d) None of the above
SOLUTIONS:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?