Science Quiz For and Other Exams 2016



Q1. The time period of a pendulum depends on 
(a) the mass 
(b) the length 
(c) the time 
(d) both (a) and (b)

Q2. Electron beam therapy is a kind of radiation therapy to treat 
(a) enlarged prostate gland 
(b) gall bladder stones 
(c) certain types of cancer 
(d) kidney stones

Q3. Night vision cameras do not use 
(a) amplified light 
(b) infrared sensors 
(c) heat radiation from objects 
(d) X-ray radiation from objects

Q4. A man is sitting in a boat which is floating in pond. If the man drinks some water from the pond, the level of water in the pond will 
(a) rise a little 
(b) fall a little 
(c) remain stationary 
(d) None of these

Q5. When water is heated from 0ºC to 10ºC, its volume 
(a) increases 
(b) decreases 
(c) does not change 
(d) first decreases and then increases

Q6. The atomic orbital is 
(a) the circular path of the electron 
(b) elliptical shaped orbit 
(c) three dimensional field around nucleus 
(d) the region in which there is maximum probability of finding electron

Q7. Enriched uranium is 
(a) Uranium rods kept under special shield 
(b) Natural uranium in which the component of radioactive isotope U235 has been increased through the process of isotope separation
(c) Natural uranium mixed with thorium 
(d) Uranium rods coated with chromium

Q8. In the process of electroplating a utensil with zinc, 
(a) the utensil is made the cathode 
(b) pure zinc is made the anode 
(c) the utensil is made the cathode and pure zinc is made the anode 
(d) the utensil is made the anode and pure zinc is made the cathode

Q9. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below: 
List-I  List-II 
A. Potassium bromide  1. Fertiliser 
B. Potassium nitrate     2. Photography 
C. Potassium sulphate  3. Bakery 
D. Monopotassium  4. Gunpowder 
tartarate 
Codes: 
    A B C D 
(a) 2 4 1 3 
(b) 2 4 3 1 
(c) 4 2 3 1 
(d) 4 2 1 3

Q10. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below: 
List-I  List-II 
A. Limestone  1. Cement 
B. Copper  2. Electrical goods 
C. Bauxite  3. Manufacture of aeroplanes 
D. Manganese  4. Steel 
Codes: 
      A B C D 
(a) 1 2 3 4 
(b) 2 3 1 4 
(c) 4 3 2 1 
(d) 3 4 1 2

Q11. Match List–I with List–II and select the correct answer using the code given below: 
List-I  List-II 
(Scientist)  (Discovery) 
A. Goldstein       1. Atomic theory 
B. Chadwick       2. Proton 
C. JJ Thomson    3. Neutron 
D. John Dalton   4. Electron 
Codes: 
      A B C D 
(a) 2 3 4 1 
(b) 2 4 3 1 
(c) 1 4 3 2 
(d) 1 3 4 2

Q12. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below the lists: 
List-I  List-II 
(Disease)         (Cause) 
A. Khaira  1. Vitamin C deficiency 
B. Anaemia        2. Iodine deficiency 
C. Goitre  3. Iron deficiency 
D. Scurvy  4. Zinc deficiency 
Codes: 
   A B C D 
(a) 1 2 3 4 
(b) 2 1 4 3 
(c) 3 4 1 2 
(d) 4 3 2 1

Q13. Which one of the following is not correctly matched? 
(a) Antipyretic — Paracetamol 
(b) Antifoaming agent — Polyamides Silicones
(c) Antiseptic — Aspirin 
(d) Antirachitic — Calciferol

Q14. Which of the following harmones contains Iodine ? 
(a) Thyroxine 
(b) Testosterone 
(c) Insulin 
(d) Adrenaline

Q15. Antigen is a substance which 
(a) lowers body temperature 
(b) destroys harmful bacteria 
(c) triggers the immune system 
(d) is used as an antidote to poison

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?