History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


Q1. Who of the following established Rani Jhansi Regiment?
(a) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(b) Ras Bihari Bose
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal
Q2. Who of the following gave the slogan “Do or Die” during Quit India Movement?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Lokmanya Tilak
Q3. Baba Ramchandra organised peasants in ?
(a) Andhra
(b) Bengal
(c) Bihar
(d) Awadh
Q4. Kakori conspiracy case took place in the year ?
(a) 1920
(b) 1925
(c) 1930
(d) 1935
Q5. Which one of the following was directly related to the Poona Pact of 1932?
(a) Indian women
(b) Indian labour class
(c) Indian farmers
(d) Indian depressed class
Q6. Subhas Chandra Bose had founded ‘Forward Block’ in the year ?
(a) 1936 AD
(b) 1937 AD
(c) 1938 AD
(d) 1939 AD
Q7. In which of the following session of Muslim League “Two-Nation Theory” was propounded?
(a) Lahore Session, 1940
(b) Bombay Session, 1915
(c) Delhi Session, 1918
(d) Calcutta Session, 1917
Q8. Who hailed Gandhi’s call for ‘Quit India’ as an ‘Epic Movement’?
(a) Ram Manohar Lohia
(b) Jai Prakash Narayan
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Q9. Who among the following was not a member of the Cabinet Mission Plan?
(a) Lord Pathic Lawrence
(b) A.V. Alexander
(c) Sir Stafford Cripps
(d) Lord Emery
Q10. Who was the Commander-in-Chief of INA before Subhash Chandra Bose?
(a) Gyani Pritam Singh
(b) Captain Mohan Singh
(c) Major Fuzihara
(d) Captin Suraj Mal
Q11. The Constituent Assembly of India started functioning from
(a) 9th December 1946
(b) 1st January 1947
(c) 26th January 1947
(d) 15th August 1947
Q12. The first session of All India Trade Union Congress held in Bombay was presided over by
(a) S.A. Dange
(b) N.M. Joshi
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Jawahar Lal Nehru
Q13. In which session, did the Muslim League give the slogan ‘Divide and Quit’?
(a) Lucknow 1931
(b) Karachi 1933
(c) Lahore 1940
(d) Karachi 1943
Q14. Who authored the famous book ‘The Indian Struggle’?
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
Q15. Who declared “ Every blow that is hurled on my back will be a nail in the coffin of the British empire”?
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Bipin Chandra Pal
(d) Jawahar Lal Nehru
SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?