Chemistry Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016

Q1. Which of the following is the most common element in the Universe? 
(a) Nitrogen  
(b) Oxygen 
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Carbon

Ans.(c)


Q2. Indane gas is a mixture of which gases?
(a) butane and hydrogen 
(b) butane and propane
(c) butane and oxygen
(d) methane and oxygen
Ans.(b)

Q3. Alum is used as—
(a) an analgesic 
(b) a fertilizer 
(c) a purifier for water
(d) a disinfectant
Ans.(c)

Q4. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given elements in the increasing order of their reactivity? 
(a) Iodine-Bromine-Fluorine-Chlorine
(b) Bromine-Iodine-Chlorine-Fluorine 
(c) Bromine-Iodine-Fluorine-Chlorine 
(d) Iodine-Bromine-Chlorine-Fluorine
Ans.(d)

Q5. Silicon is used in which of the following?
(a) semiconductors 
(b) solar energy devices 
(c) transistors 
(d) All of these
Ans.(d)

Q6. Which of the following is the nuclear fuel in the sun?
(a) uranium
(b) hydrogen 
(c) helium
(d) alpha particles
Ans.(c)

Q7. Consider the following parts of spectra: 
1. Visible 
2. Infrared 
3. Ultraviolet 
4. Microwave 
Which of the following is the correct sequence in which the wavelengths increase? 
(a) 4, 3, 1, 2 
(b) 4, 1, 2, 3 
(c) 3, 2, 1, 4 
(d) 3, 1, 2, 4
Ans.(d)

Q8. Cobalt (60) isotope is used in the treatment of which disease?
(a) heart diseases 
(b) cancer
(c) diabetes 
(d) skin diseases 
Ans.(b)

Q9. A sample of chloroform before using as an anesthetic, is tested by which solution?
(a) Fehling’s solution 
(b) Ammonical silver nitrate solution
(c) Ammonical cuprous chloride
(d) Silver nitrate solution after boiling with alcoholic KOH
Ans.(b)

Q10. The metal constituent of chlorophyll is—
(a) Iron 
(b) Potassium 
(c) Manganese 
(d) Magnesium
Ans.(d)

Q11. Which one of the following glasses is used in bullet proof screens? 
(a) Reinforced glass
(b) Pyrex glass 
(c) Jena glass 
(d) Soda glass
Ans.(a)

Q12. Which one among the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactors? 
(a) Ozone 
(b) Heavy hydrogen 
(c) Hydrogen peroxide
(d) Heavy water
Ans.(d)

Q13. Hydrofluoric acid is not kept in glass bottles because it reacts with—
(a) visible light 
(b) silicon dioxide of glass
(c) aluminium oxide of glass 
(d) sodium oxide of glass
Ans.(b)

Q14. The inexhaustible source of energy of the stars is due to—
(a) decay of radioactive elements
(b) conversion of helium to hydrogen 
(c) conversion of hydrogen to helium
(d) excess of oxygen that helps burning and release of energy
Ans.(c)

Q15. Consider the following statements: 
         Hard water is not suitable for 
1. Drinking 
2. Washing clothes with soap 
3. Use in boilers 
4. Irrigating crops 
Which of these statements are correct? 
(a) 1 and 3 
(b) 2 and 3 
(c) 1, 2 and 4 
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans.(d)





Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?