Indian Polity Quiz for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.The President takes an oath before assuming office in the presence of the Chief Justice of India. If the Chief Justice is not available, he takes the oath in the presence of
(a) The Vice-President 
(b) The senior most judge of the Supreme Court
(c) The Attorney General
(d) Election Commissioner

Q2.Where can impeachment proceedings against the President be initiated? 
(a) In Lok Sabha
(b) At a joint sitting of the two Houses specially called for the purpose
(c) In either House of Parliament
(d) In the Supreme Court 

Q3.The correct statements about Finance Commission are:
1. It is to act as the balancing wheel of Indian fiscal federalism
2. It consists of a chairman and three other members.
3. Qualifications of the members of the Commission are determined by the President.
4. It is constituted under the provisions of Article 280.
(a) 2, 3 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q4.In Indian Constitution, Article 370 is related with which of the following?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir State
(b) Reservation of Scheduled castes and Scheduled Tribes
(c) Punjab and Haryana States
(d) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu States

Q5.Which of the following constitutional Amendment Acts was said to be a ‘Mini Constitution’?
(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 46th
(d) 50th  

Q6. In order to be recognized as an official Opposition Group in the parliament, how many seats should it have?
(a) 1/3rd of the total strength
(b) 1/4th of the total strength
(c) 1/6th of the total strength
(d) 1/10th of the total strength

Q7.Who among the following has the Constitutional authority to make rules and regulations fixing the number of members of the UPSC?
(a) Home Ministry 
(b) President
(c) Cabinet Secretary 
(d) Vice-President

Q8.How many times the President of India can seek re-election to his post?
(a) Once
(b) 2 times
(c) 3 times 
(d) Any number of times

Q9.Which of the following statements are incorrect?
1. Appropriation Bill cannot be amended while the Finance Bill can be amended.
2. Finance Bill cannot be amended while Appropriation Bill can be amended.
3. Same procedure governs both the Appropriation Bill and the Finance Bill.
4. Appropriation Bill and the Finance Bill are governed by different procedures.
5. Appropriation Bill cannot be rejected by the Rajya Sabha while Finance Bill can be rejected by it.

(a) 2 and 4
(b) 2, 4 and 5
(c) 1 and 3 
(d) 1, 3 and 5

Q10.Who decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or Not ?
(a) President
(b) Chairmen of Rajya Sabha
(c) Speaker of Loksabha
(d) Minister of Parliamentary affairs

Q11.Normally, what kind of session does the Parliament hold—
(a) Budget session
(b) Monsoon session
(c) Winter session
(d) All the above

Q12.List-I (Writs)                 List-II (Literal meanings)
A. Mandamus                 1. ‘By what warrant or authority’
B. Habeas Corpus           2. ‘We command’
C. Quo warranto            3. ‘To be certified’
D. Certiorari                 4. ‘You may have the body’ or ‘To have the body of’

Codes: 
     A B C D
(a)  2 3 4 1
(b)  2 4 3 1
(c)  1 4 2 3
(d)  2 4 1 3

Q13.No-confidence Motion, to be admitted in the Lok Sabha, needs the support of:
(a) 80 Members
(b) 140 Members
(c) 160 Members
(d) 50 Members

Q14.The right to property was removed form the number fundamental Rights enlisted in the Constitution of India through which one of the following Amendments?
(a) 23rd
(b) 44th
(c) 73rd
(d) 76th 

Q15.A High Court judge addresses his letter of resignation to:
(a) The President
(b) The chief Justice of India
(c) the chief justice of his High Court
(d) The Governor of the state

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD