Reasoning Quiz SSC CHSL 2016

Q1. Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives?
(a) (3 , 12)
(b) (2 , 6)
(c) (6 , 42)
(d) (5 , 35)

2. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Assassination 
2. Association 
3. Assimilate 
4. Assimuthual
(a) 1,2,3,4
(b) 1,3,2,4
(c) 1,3,4,2
(d) 2,3,1,4

Q3. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the below series
(a) P/R
(b) C/O
(c) R/J
(d) O/C

Q4. Find the wrong number in the series. 5,7,11,13,17,19
225, 206, 188, 176, 165, 158, 153
(a) 225
(b) 188
(c) 176
(d) 153

Q5. The sum of the ages of father and a son presently is 70 years. After 10 years, the son’s age is exactly half that of the father. What are their ages now?
(a) 45 years, 25 years
(b) 50 years, 20 years
(c) 47 years, 23 years
(d) 50 years, 25 years

Q6. If the third day of a month is Tuesday, which of the following would be the 25th day of that month?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Monday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Sunday

Q7. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: CIRCUMSTANCES
(a) DISTANCE
(b) STANCE
(c) MUSIC
(d) CIRCUS

Q8. If BUDDHISM is coded as DWFFJKUO then CHRISTIAN will be coded as __________ .
(a) EITJUVKBP
(b) EJTKUVJCO
(c) EJTKVUJCP
(d) EJTKUVKCP

Q9. Some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for unsolved equation on that basis:
4 x 5 x 8 = 584, 7 x 3 x 9 = 397, 9 x 7 x 3 = ?
(a) 397
(b) 793
(c) 973
(d) 739

Q10. If – means ÷ , + means x , ÷ means – , x means +, then which of the following equations is correct?
(a) 43 x 7 ÷ 5 + 4 – 8 = 25
(b) 48 ÷ 5 + 8 x 10 – 2 = 03
(c) 36 x 4 – 12 + 5 ÷ 3 = 420
(d) 42 + 5 ÷ 6 x 8 – 3 = 28

Q11. Find the missing number from the given response.
(a) 58
(b) 65
(c) 64
(d) 51

Q12. Facing the East, Rahul turned left and walked 10m, then he turned to his left again and walked 10m. He then turned towards his right and went straight to cover 25m. In which direction is he from his starting point? 
(a) North-West
(b) North-East
(c) South-West
(d) South-East

Q13. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statement: 
Laugh and the world will laugh with you.
Assumptions:
I. People generally laugh.
II. Laughter symbolises happiness.
(a) Only I is an assumption
(b) Only II is an assumption
(c) Both I and II are assumptions
(d) Neither I nor II is an assumption

Q14. At present, the ratio between the ages of Arun and Deepak is 4:3 . After 6 years, Arun’s age will be 26 years. What is the age of Deepak at present?
(a) 12 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 19½ years
(d) 25 years

Q15. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below:
ELEPHANTS, WOLVES, ANIMALS
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Except (5 , 35) , in all pairs (x, x × (x + 1))
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Options
(c) follow as  
per order in the dictionary
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Q +2 S
+2 U +2 W , if we will add O + 2 we will get Q
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Series
follow a sequence of -19, – 17, -13, -11, -7, -5
So 188 is
wrong, it must be replaced by 189 (206-17 = 189)
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let father’s
age = x
Son’s age =
70-x
After 10
years
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 25 – 3 =
22/ 7 = 1 day left which will be Wednesday.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. DISTANCE cant be formed
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. CHRISTIAN (+2 to all letters) we will
get EJTKUVKCP
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 739 will be formed as arranged in
order of 2nd , 3rd and 1st  sequence
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
48 – 5 x 8 + 10 /2
= 03
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Squaring
of all the number ( 4 + 36 + 25 = 65)
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. North-West will be the direction
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Neither I nor II is an assumption will
followd
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let the
age of Arun = 4x
And Deepak’s
age = 3x
After 6
years Arun’s age
4x + 6 = 26
x  = 5
So Deepak’s
age = 3 × 5 = 15 years
S15. Ans.(a)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?