Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2016

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives?
President : India : : Queen : ?
(a) Jordan
(b) China
(c) England
(d) France
Q2. PCWL : REXM : THNY : ?
(a) KZPL
(b) VJOZ
(c) LMKZ
(d) VOVZ
Q3. Find out from the given alternative which complete this sequence?
nc–dcn–cddc–n–ddcnn–d 
(a) cdndc
(b) dnncc
(c) dcndd
(d) nccdn
Q4. If in a code language ‘BODY’ is written as ‘APCZ; then how will ‘DELHI’ be written in the same language?
(a) BFKGI
(b) DFKGI
(c) CFKHI
(d) CFKIH
Q5. What is the relation between the son of Rajesh’s sister’s father in law and Rajesh?
(a) Brother-in-law
(b) Father-in-law
(c) Son-in-law
(d) Uncle
Q6.Which letter amongst the following alphabet is the 8th letter to the right of 17th letter from right?
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(a) R
(b) M
(c) L
(d) S
Q7.How many triangles are there in the figure given below?
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 12
(d) 18
 
Directions(8-9):Seven boys P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are stand in a straight line as follows:
(i) R is standing between P and V.
(ii) Q is standing to the left of T.
(iii) V is standing between R and T.
(iv) U at the extreme right position.
Q8. Who is standing exactly in the middle?
(a) R
(b) P
(c) T
(d) S
Q9. Who is standing the extreme left?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) T
Direction(10): Given below are two statements and two conclusions. You have to answer on the basis of the statement. Your answer will be
(a) If conclusion I is correct
(b) If conclusion II is correct
(c) If neither I nor II is correct
(d) If both I and II are correct
Q10. 1. Mohan’s age is twice that of Ram.

 

2. Ram’s age is half that of Shyam.
Conclusions: I. Shyam and Mohan are of the same age.
II. Mohan and Shyam, both are elder to Ram.
 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As
president is the constitutional head of India, similarly the constitutional
head of England is Queen.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. As,
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here the
letter series is a follows –
ncddcn/ncddcn/ncddcn/nc
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. As,
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajesh’s
sister’s father in law’s son is Rajesh’s sister’s husband. Therefore, Rajesh’s
sister husband is Rajesh’s brother-in-law.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 17-8 = 9
So 9th
letter from right is “R”
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the
figure, there are 16 triangles.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The
sequence is
            Q,T,V,R,P,S,U
R is exactly
in the middle.
S9. Ans.(C)
            Q,T,V,R,P,S,U
Sol. Q is to
the extreme left.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mohan’s
age is twice that of Ram and Shyam’s age is also twice that of Ram,
Therefore,
both the conclusions are correct.
 
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?