Indian History For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

Q1. Khan-i-Jahan Lodi rebelled during the reign of
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan 
(d) Aurangzeb
Q2. The first Mughal emperor who incorporated the Marathas in the class of Umara was
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan 
(d) Aurangzeb
Q3. Who among the following was given the title of Shekh-ul-Hind?
(a) Baba Fariduddin
(b) Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti
(c) Khwaja Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
(d) Sheikh Salim Chisti
Q4. Who among the following Maratha Peshwas followed the ideal of Hindu Pada Padshahi?
(a) Balaji Vishwanath 
(b) Baji Rao I
(c) Madhav Rao 
(d) Narayana Rao
Q5. Who among the following Maratha women led struggles against of Mughal empire from 1700 AD onwards?
(a) Ahalya Bai 
(b) Mukta Bai
(c) Tara Bai 
(d) Rukmini Bai
Q6. In Shivaji’s Council of Ministers, the Prime Minister was called
(a) Peshwa 
(b) Mantri
(c) Sachiv 
(d) Sumanta
Q7What was the stake in the agricultural production in the land revenue system of Shivaji?
(a) 16% 
(b) 25%
(c) 35% 
(d) 40%
Q8. The Maratha artillery was mainly organised by
(a) Mir Habib
(b) Kanhoji
(c) Ibrahim Khan Gardi
(d) Khande Rao Dabhade
Q9. The Maratha power reached its zenith during the Peshwaship of
(a) Balaji Vishwanath 
(b) Balaji II
(c) Baji Rao I 
(d) Madhav Rao
Q10. The largest number of Hindu mansabdars were in the period of
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan 
(d) Aurangzeb
Q11. This chief pays his spies liberally which has greatly helped his conquests by the correct information they give. Who gave this account of Shivaji?
(a) Kafi Khan 
(b) Peter Mundi
(c) Abbe Carre 
(d) Massieur Germain
Q12 A Mughal Begum whose name was written to all the mughal Firmans and inscribed on the coins, was
(a) Maham Anaga 
(b) Nur Jahan
(c) Mumtaz Mahal 
(d) Mariam Makani
Q13. Dara Shikoh finally lost the war of succession to
Aurangzeb in the battle of
(a) Dharmat
(b) Samugarh
(c) Deorai
(d) Khanua
Q14. In the Mughal administration, Madad-i-Mash indicates
(a) Toll tax
(b) Revenue free land given to learned person
(c) Pension to army persons
(d) Cultivation tax
Q15. Tulsidas composed his Ramcharitamanasa in the reign of
(a) Babur 
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb 
(d) Bahadur Shah
                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
 S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
 S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.



Description: https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?