Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.How many triangles are there in the given figure?
 
(a) 10
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 16
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Number of triangles = 15

Q2.Which of the following diagrams represent the relationship among males, fathers, advocates?
Ans.(a)

Q3.Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the Qfigure?
Ans.(b)

Q4.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
FED : IHG :: ? : ?
(a) ACB : GUV
(b) TSR : WVU
(c) VUK : LMO
(d) DEF : IGH
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Same pattern follow by TSR : WVU

Q5.From the given answer figures, select the one in which the Qfigure is hidden/embedded  
Ans.(d)

Q6.Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 6 , 612
(b) 5 , 521
(c) 4 , 46
(d) 7 , 543
Ans.(d)
Sol. 63
= 216 (by reversing the digits) -> 612
53
= 125 -> 521
43
= 64 -> 46
73 = 343 -> 343
So 7, 543 is wrong.

Q7.If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
(a) ABMUMI
(b) BMUMIA
(c) MUMIAB
(d) MUMBAI
Ans.(d) 

Q8.In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., L can be represented by 12,24, etc., and ‘R’ can be represented by 55, 67, etc.
Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘TONE’
(a) 85 , 40 , 58 , 75
(b) 66 , 21 , 77 , 56
(c) 97 , 33 , 65 , 44
(d) 78 , 57 , 89 , 32
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
“T” = 59, 66, 78, 85, 97
“O” = 02, 14, 21, 33, 40
“N” = 58, 65, 77, 89, 96
“E” = 01, 13, 20, 32, 44

Q9.Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Book:Pages::Wall:?
(a) SAND
(b) CEMENT
(c) BRICKS
(d) STONES
Ans.(c)
Sol. Combination of pages is book, similarly combination of bricks is wall.

Q10.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
LNPQ : ACEF : : TUXY : ?
(a) IMKL
(b) IKMO
(c) IJMN
(d) PKLR
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Same pattern follow by TUXY – > IJMN 

Q11.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
4:20::8: ?
(a) 74
(b) 70
(c) 72
(d) 78
Ans.(c)
Sol. 42
+ 4 = 16
Similarly
82
+ 8 = 72

Q12.Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(A) Bud 
(B) Branch 
(C) Leaf 
(D) Plant
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
Ans.(c)
Sol. Bud, Branch and leaf are parts of Plant.

Q13.Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(A) ABD 
(B) FGI 
(C) LMO 
(D) STU
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
Ans.(c)
Sol. Except STU, all follow a pattern of +1, +2

Q14.Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
(A) 24-42 
(B) 36-63 
(C) 37-73 
(D) 35-51
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
Ans.(c)
Sol. 24 (by reversing) -> 42
36 -> 63
37 -> 73 
Similarly 35 -> 53
So 35-51 is wrong.

Q15.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Manifest 
2. Meticulous 
3. Meridian 
4. Merchant
(a) 1,4,3,2
(b) 2,1,4,3
(c) 1,3,2,4
(d) 2,3,4,1
Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
1. Manifest , 4. Merchant , 3. Meridian , 2. Meticulous 

    



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?