Indian Polity Quiz for SSC and other examination 2016

Q1.The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide disputes between the Centre and the States falls under its
(a) advisory jurisdiction
(b) appellate jurisdiction
(c) original jurisdiction
(d) constitutional jurisdiction
Q2.Which one of the following comes under the jurisdiction of both the High Court and the Supreme Court ?
(a) Disputes between the Centre and the States
(b) Disputes between the States inter se
(c) Protection of the Fundamental Rights
(d) Protection against the violation of the Constitution
Q3.A national emergency remains in operation, with the approval of the Parliament, for 
(a) A maximum period of three years
(b) A maximum period of one year 
(c) A maximum period of six months 
(d) An indefinite period 
Q4.In which article of the Constitution of India has the Joint Sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha been provided
(a) Article 123
(b) Article 108
(c) Article 121
(d) Article 101
Q5.A Money Bill passsed by the Lok Sabha is deemed to have been passed by the Rajya Sabha also when no action is taken by the Upper House within ___
(a) 10 days 
(b) 14 days 
(c) 12 days 
(d) 8 days 
Q6.The portfolios are allocated to the ministers by 
(a) The President 
(b) The Prime Minister 
(c) Collective decision of the Council of Ministers 
(d) Individual choice 
Q7.The President can vacate his office by addressing his resignation to :
(a) the Vice-President
(b) the Speaker of Lok Sabha
(c) the Prime Minister
(d) the Chief Justice of India
Q8.A person who is not a member of the Parliament can be appointed a member of the Council of the Ministers but he must acquire the membership of either House within a period of :
(a) six months 
(b) one year
(c) three months 
(d) three years
Q9.How many types of emergencies have been envisaged under the Indian Constitution?
(a) Two 
(b) Three
(c) Four 
(d) One
Q10.The first session of Indian National Congress was held:
(a) in 1885 at Bombay
(b) in 1885 at calcutta
(c) in 1890 at Poona
(d) in 1895 at Madars
Q11.After how many years, one-third of the members of the Rajya Sabha retire—
(a) 6 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 5 years
(d) 2 years
Q12.Which law officer shall have the right to speak in both the Houses of Parliament—
(a) Solicitor General
(b) Advocate General
(c) Attorney General
(d) Legal Advisor 
Q13.How many times the President of India can seek re- election to his post?
(a) once                
(b) 2 times
(c) 3 times            
(d) any number of times
Q14.The minimum age required to become the prime minister of India is
(a) 25 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 40 years
(d) 35 years
Q15.Comptroller and Auditor general of India is appointed by—
(a) President 
(b) Speaker of the Lok Sabha 
(c) Chairman of the Planning commission
(d) Finance Minister
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?