Latest SSC jobs   »   Geography Quiz For SSC CGL 2016

Geography Quiz For SSC CGL 2016

Geography Quiz For SSC CGL 2016_40.1


Q1.The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar islands belongs to the ___
(a) Negroid race
(b) Mongoloid race
(c) Caucasoid race
(d) Australoid race
1.Ans.A 
Q2.How is the rectilinear drainage pattern formed where two sets of structural controls occur at right angles, termed ?
(a) Rectangular
(b) Radial
(c) Dendritic
(d) Trellis
2.Ans-D
Q3.How is the amount of horizontal displacement in a normal fault called ?
(a) Throw
(b) Tear
(c) Heave
(d) Strike
3.Ans-C
Q4.Which one of the following types of spurs is typically associated with valley glaciers ?
(a) Interlocking
(b) Juxtaposed
(c) Overlapping
(d) Truncated
4.Ans-D
Q5.Namdhapa Tiger Reserve is located in which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
5.Ans.D 
Q6.Which of the below port is known as “Jewel of all Port”?
(a) Kochi
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
6.Ans. B
Q7. Which one below has the largest number of satellites?
(a) Neptune
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
(d) Uranus
7.Ans.B 
Q8.Autumnal Equinox occurs on ?
(a)September 22
(b)September 23
(c)October 22
(d)October 23
8.Ans.B
Q9.The proportion of Hydrogen to Helium in the Sun is ?
(a)3:2
(b)3:1
(c)1:1
(d)3:4
9.Ans.B

Q10.Which river is also known as Yellow River ?
(a)Hwang–Ho
(b)Amazon
(c)Damodar
(d)Cauvery
10.Ans-A