Geography Quiz For SSC CGL 2016



Q1.The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar islands belongs to the ___
(a) Negroid race
(b) Mongoloid race
(c) Caucasoid race
(d) Australoid race
1.Ans.A 
Q2.How is the rectilinear drainage pattern formed where two sets of structural controls occur at right angles, termed ?
(a) Rectangular
(b) Radial
(c) Dendritic
(d) Trellis
2.Ans-D
Q3.How is the amount of horizontal displacement in a normal fault called ?
(a) Throw
(b) Tear
(c) Heave
(d) Strike
3.Ans-C
Q4.Which one of the following types of spurs is typically associated with valley glaciers ?
(a) Interlocking
(b) Juxtaposed
(c) Overlapping
(d) Truncated
4.Ans-D
Q5.Namdhapa Tiger Reserve is located in which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
5.Ans.D 
Q6.Which of the below port is known as “Jewel of all Port”?
(a) Kochi
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
6.Ans. B
Q7. Which one below has the largest number of satellites?
(a) Neptune
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
(d) Uranus
7.Ans.B 
Q8.Autumnal Equinox occurs on ?
(a)September 22
(b)September 23
(c)October 22
(d)October 23
8.Ans.B
Q9.The proportion of Hydrogen to Helium in the Sun is ?
(a)3:2
(b)3:1
(c)1:1
(d)3:4
9.Ans.B

Q10.Which river is also known as Yellow River ?
(a)Hwang–Ho
(b)Amazon
(c)Damodar
(d)Cauvery
10.Ans-A


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?